Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ALCOHOL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: drinking alcohol.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 23 3.5% 3.5%
Sometimes justified 194 29.7% 33.2%
Never justified 436 66.7% 99.9%
Don't know 1 .2% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 6.1%
10
2.5%
3
3.1%
5
2.9%
3
1.0%
1
3.4%
22
Sometimes justified 25.5%
42
33.3%
40
30.0%
48
28.8%
30
31.6%
31
29.5%
191
Never justified 68.5%
113
64.2%
77
66.3%
106
68.3%
71
67.3%
66
66.9%
433
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
120
100.0%
160
100.0%
104
100.0%
98

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Always justified 5.7%
7
1.7%
2
3.3%
3
1.9%
3
6.6%
4
4.1%
4
3.5%
23
Sometimes justified 38.2%
47
29.1%
34
23.9%
22
29.6%
47
18.0%
11
32.0%
31
29.6%
192
Never justified 56.1%
69
68.4%
80
72.8%
67
68.6%
109
75.4%
46
63.9%
62
66.7%
433
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
92
100.0%
159
100.0%
61
100.0%
97

649


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Always justified 3.0%
5
3.3%
3
3.4%
4
6.5%
5
2.5%
5
3.4%
22
Sometimes justified 31.1%
52
24.2%
22
26.7%
31
39.0%
30
29.4%
59
29.8%
194
Never justified 65.3%
109
72.5%
66
69.8%
81
54.5%
42
68.2%
137
66.7%
435
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
91
100.0%
116
100.0%
77
100.0%
201

652


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 5.3%
17
1.5%
5
3.4%
22
Sometimes justified 35.4%
114
24.2%
80
29.7%
194
Never justified 59.3%
191
74.0%
245
66.8%
436
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
331

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Always justified 3.6%
16
2.9%
3
2.4%
1
3.4%
20
Sometimes justified 31.0%
139
24.3%
25
26.2%
11
29.5%
175
Never justified 65.5%
294
71.8%
74
71.4%
30
67.0%
398
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
103
100.0%
42

594


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 3.4%
4
1.6%
7
5.1%
4
28.0%
7
3.4%
22
Sometimes justified 22.0%
26
24.1%
104
69.2%
54
40.0%
10
29.7%
194
Never justified 74.6%
88
74.1%
320
25.6%
20
32.0%
8
66.8%
436
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
78
100.0%
25

653



Bookmark and Share