Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SEXNOTM (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: sex between people who are not married to each other.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 21 3.2% 3.2%
Sometimes justified 118 18.1% 21.3%
Never justified 513 78.6% 99.9%
Don't know 0 0% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 7.3%
12
2.5%
3
1.3%
2
1.9%
2
2.0%
2
3.2%
21
Sometimes justified 21.8%
36
26.4%
32
18.2%
29
10.6%
11
10.0%
10
18.2%
118
Never justified 70.9%
117
70.2%
85
80.5%
128
87.5%
91
88.0%
88
78.4%
509
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
100

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Always justified 8.1%
10
2.6%
3
2.2%
2
1.9%
3
1.6%
1
2.0%
2
3.2%
21
Sometimes justified 13.0%
16
20.5%
24
12.0%
11
23.9%
38
9.8%
6
22.4%
22
18.0%
117
Never justified 78.9%
97
76.1%
89
85.9%
79
74.2%
118
88.5%
54
75.5%
74
78.6%
511
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
92
100.0%
159
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

650


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Always justified 3.0%
5
1.1%
1
1.7%
2
13.2%
10
1.5%
3
3.2%
21
Sometimes justified 18.7%
31
15.2%
14
20.5%
24
19.7%
15
16.5%
33
18.0%
117
Never justified 77.7%
129
83.7%
77
77.8%
91
67.1%
51
82.0%
164
78.6%
512
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
92
100.0%
117
100.0%
76
100.0%
200

651


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 3.4%
11
3.0%
10
3.2%
21
Sometimes justified 20.2%
65
16.0%
53
18.1%
118
Never justified 76.1%
245
81.0%
268
78.6%
513
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
331

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Always justified 3.8%
17
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
19
Sometimes justified 17.9%
80
15.7%
16
22.0%
9
17.8%
105
Never justified 78.1%
350
82.4%
84
78.0%
32
78.8%
466
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

591


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 0.8%
1
2.3%
10
5.1%
4
24.0%
6
3.2%
21
Sometimes justified 12.6%
15
13.2%
57
45.6%
36
44.0%
11
18.2%
119
Never justified 86.6%
103
84.3%
364
49.4%
39
32.0%
8
78.5%
514
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
432
100.0%
79
100.0%
25

655



Bookmark and Share