Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ABORTION (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: abortion.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 3 .5% .5%
Sometimes justified 72 11% 11.5%
Never justified 576 88.1% 99.6%
Don't know 3 .5% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Sometimes justified 18.0%
30
12.4%
15
12.6%
20
4.8%
5
2.0%
2
11.1%
72
Never justified 79.6%
133
87.6%
106
87.4%
139
94.2%
98
98.0%
97
88.2%
573
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Always justified 0.8%
1
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Sometimes justified 4.1%
5
11.9%
14
6.5%
6
13.8%
22
13.1%
8
15.5%
15
10.8%
70
Never justified 94.3%
115
87.3%
103
92.4%
85
86.2%
137
85.2%
52
84.5%
82
88.4%
574
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
118
100.0%
92
100.0%
159
100.0%
61
100.0%
97

649


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Sometimes justified 10.2%
17
9.8%
9
6.9%
8
9.1%
7
15.3%
31
11.0%
72
Never justified 89.8%
150
88.0%
81
93.1%
108
90.9%
70
82.7%
167
88.1%
576
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
77
100.0%
202

654


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
Sometimes justified 10.6%
34
11.1%
37
10.9%
71
Never justified 89.1%
287
87.3%
290
88.2%
577
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
332

654


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Always justified 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Sometimes justified 9.6%
43
12.6%
13
19.5%
8
10.8%
64
Never justified 89.8%
403
87.4%
90
80.5%
33
88.7%
526
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
103
100.0%
41

593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 0.8%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Sometimes justified 6.8%
8
8.8%
38
25.6%
20
20.8%
5
10.9%
71
Never justified 92.4%
109
90.1%
390
74.4%
58
79.2%
19
88.2%
576
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
433
100.0%
78
100.0%
24

653



Bookmark and Share