Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLYGAMY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: polygamy.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 40 6.1% 6.1%
Sometimes justified 222 34% 40.1%
Never justified 389 59.6% 99.7%
Don't know 2 .3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 6.6%
11
7.4%
9
6.9%
11
1.9%
2
7.0%
7
6.2%
40
Sometimes justified 31.9%
53
33.9%
41
35.0%
56
34.0%
35
36.0%
36
34.0%
221
Never justified 60.8%
101
58.7%
71
58.1%
93
63.1%
65
57.0%
57
59.5%
387
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
121
100.0%
160
100.0%
103
100.0%
100

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Always justified 8.1%
10
9.4%
11
3.3%
3
5.6%
9
1.6%
1
6.2%
6
6.2%
40
Sometimes justified 48.0%
59
31.6%
37
29.3%
27
30.6%
49
27.9%
17
32.0%
31
33.8%
220
Never justified 43.1%
53
59.0%
69
67.4%
62
63.1%
101
70.5%
43
61.9%
60
59.7%
388
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
92
100.0%
160
100.0%
61
100.0%
97

650


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Always justified 4.8%
8
6.5%
6
5.2%
6
6.6%
5
7.0%
14
6.0%
39
Sometimes justified 31.7%
53
39.1%
36
32.8%
38
18.4%
14
40.3%
81
34.0%
222
Never justified 62.9%
105
54.3%
50
62.1%
72
75.0%
57
52.2%
105
59.7%
389
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
76
100.0%
201

652


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 8.7%
28
3.6%
12
6.1%
40
Sometimes justified 42.2%
136
26.0%
86
34.0%
222
Never justified 48.8%
157
70.1%
232
59.6%
389
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
331

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Always justified 5.8%
26
7.8%
8
2.4%
1
5.9%
35
Sometimes justified 35.6%
160
30.1%
31
29.3%
12
34.2%
203
Never justified 58.1%
261
62.1%
64
68.3%
28
59.5%
353
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
103
100.0%
41

593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 5.9%
7
5.3%
23
6.4%
5
20.8%
5
6.1%
40
Sometimes justified 30.5%
36
29.2%
126
57.7%
45
58.3%
14
33.9%
221
Never justified 63.6%
75
65.0%
281
35.9%
28
20.8%
5
59.7%
389
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
78
100.0%
24

652



Bookmark and Share