Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. First, how about people in your immediate family? Do you feel you can trust them a lot, trust them some, trust them only a little, or not trust them at all?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 303 46.5% 46.5%
Can trust some 278 42.6% 89.1%
Trust a little 60 9.2% 98.3%
Not at all 11 1.7% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 51.2%
85
47.1%
57
43.7%
69
51.9%
54
38.4%
38
46.8%
303
Can trust some 36.1%
60
39.7%
48
46.2%
73
42.3%
44
49.5%
49
42.3%
274
Trust a little 10.8%
18
10.7%
13
7.6%
12
4.8%
5
12.1%
12
9.3%
60
Not at all 1.8%
3
2.5%
3
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
121
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 50.0%
61
39.7%
46
37.6%
35
46.5%
74
48.3%
29
59.2%
58
46.8%
303
Can trust some 41.0%
50
44.8%
52
39.8%
37
45.9%
73
48.3%
29
35.7%
35
42.6%
276
Trust a little 8.2%
10
14.7%
17
17.2%
16
6.9%
11
1.7%
1
5.1%
5
9.3%
60
Not at all 0.8%
1
0.9%
1
5.4%
5
0.6%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
116
100.0%
93
100.0%
159
100.0%
60
100.0%
98

648


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Can trust a lot 49.7%
83
38.0%
35
44.0%
51
30.3%
23
54.7%
110
46.3%
302
Can trust some 44.3%
74
46.7%
43
44.8%
52
60.5%
46
32.3%
65
42.9%
280
Trust a little 5.4%
9
10.9%
10
10.3%
12
9.2%
7
10.9%
22
9.2%
60
Not at all 0.6%
1
4.3%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.5%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
76
100.0%
201

652


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 46.7%
150
46.4%
153
46.5%
303
Can trust some 43.6%
140
41.8%
138
42.7%
278
Trust a little 8.1%
26
10.3%
34
9.2%
60
Not at all 1.6%
5
1.5%
5
1.5%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
330

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 45.2%
203
54.9%
56
43.9%
18
46.8%
277
Can trust some 44.1%
198
36.3%
37
48.8%
20
43.1%
255
Trust a little 8.7%
39
7.8%
8
7.3%
3
8.4%
50
Not at all 2.0%
9
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 52.5%
62
45.0%
194
48.7%
38
37.5%
9
46.5%
303
Can trust some 41.5%
49
43.4%
187
44.9%
35
29.2%
7
42.7%
278
Trust a little 5.1%
6
10.0%
43
6.4%
5
20.8%
5
9.1%
59
Not at all 0.8%
1
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
1.7%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
431
100.0%
78
100.0%
24

651



Bookmark and Share