Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about people in your neighborhood?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 59 9% 9%
Can trust some 298 45.6% 54.6%
Trust a little 235 36% 90.6%
Not at all 61 9.3% 99.9%
Don't know 0 0% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 10.8%
18
8.3%
10
7.5%
12
6.7%
7
12.1%
12
9.1%
59
Can trust some 41.6%
69
39.7%
48
45.3%
72
50.5%
53
56.6%
56
45.8%
298
Trust a little 36.1%
60
35.5%
43
39.6%
63
40.0%
42
25.3%
25
35.8%
233
Not at all 11.4%
19
16.5%
20
7.5%
12
2.9%
3
6.1%
6
9.2%
60
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
105
100.0%
99

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 17.1%
21
12.1%
14
7.6%
7
7.5%
12
3.3%
2
3.1%
3
9.1%
59
Can trust some 52.0%
64
45.7%
53
35.9%
33
41.3%
66
45.9%
28
55.1%
54
45.8%
298
Trust a little 23.6%
29
31.9%
37
43.5%
40
41.9%
67
42.6%
26
35.7%
35
36.0%
234
Not at all 7.3%
9
10.3%
12
13.0%
12
9.4%
15
8.2%
5
6.1%
6
9.1%
59
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
116
100.0%
92
100.0%
160
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

650


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Can trust a lot 5.4%
9
3.3%
3
6.0%
7
1.3%
1
19.4%
39
9.0%
59
Can trust some 48.8%
82
31.9%
29
49.1%
57
46.8%
36
47.3%
95
45.8%
299
Trust a little 35.1%
59
47.3%
43
37.1%
43
42.9%
33
27.9%
56
35.8%
234
Not at all 10.7%
18
17.6%
16
7.8%
9
9.1%
7
5.5%
11
9.3%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
91
100.0%
116
100.0%
77
100.0%
201

653


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 10.6%
34
7.6%
25
9.0%
59
Can trust some 40.2%
129
51.1%
169
45.7%
298
Trust a little 41.1%
132
31.1%
103
36.0%
235
Not at all 8.1%
26
10.3%
34
9.2%
60
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
331

652


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 11.2%
50
3.9%
4
2.4%
1
9.3%
55
Can trust some 43.8%
196
53.9%
55
51.2%
21
46.0%
272
Trust a little 36.4%
163
38.2%
39
43.9%
18
37.2%
220
Not at all 8.7%
39
3.9%
4
2.4%
1
7.4%
44
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

591


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 9.3%
11
9.7%
42
5.1%
4
4.0%
1
8.9%
58
Can trust some 54.2%
64
42.4%
183
51.3%
40
44.0%
11
45.6%
298
Trust a little 30.5%
36
37.5%
162
38.5%
30
28.0%
7
36.0%
235
Not at all 5.9%
7
10.4%
45
5.1%
4
24.0%
6
9.5%
62
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
78
100.0%
25

653



Bookmark and Share