Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about your city or local government?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 45 6.9% 6.9%
Can trust some 191 29.2% 36.1%
Trust a little 291 44.6% 80.7%
Not at all 117 17.9% 98.6%
Don't know 9 1.4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 5.4%
9
9.9%
12
5.0%
8
4.8%
5
12.0%
12
7.0%
46
Can trust some 22.2%
37
27.3%
33
30.0%
48
35.2%
37
36.0%
36
29.2%
191
Trust a little 50.9%
85
38.8%
47
46.9%
75
43.8%
46
35.0%
35
44.1%
288
Not at all 20.4%
34
24.0%
29
16.9%
27
13.3%
14
14.0%
14
18.1%
118
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.9%
3
3.0%
3
1.5%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
121
100.0%
160
100.0%
105
100.0%
100

653


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 9.8%
12
10.3%
12
5.4%
5
5.0%
8
3.3%
2
5.1%
5
6.8%
44
Can trust some 42.3%
52
30.8%
36
16.3%
15
25.8%
41
25.0%
15
31.6%
31
29.3%
190
Trust a little 36.6%
45
46.2%
54
55.4%
51
46.5%
74
45.0%
27
38.8%
38
44.5%
289
Not at all 8.1%
10
12.0%
14
19.6%
18
22.6%
36
25.0%
15
24.5%
24
18.0%
117
Don't know 3.3%
4
0.9%
1
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
92
100.0%
159
100.0%
60
100.0%
98

649


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Can trust a lot 6.5%
11
3.3%
3
4.3%
5
3.9%
3
11.9%
24
7.0%
46
Can trust some 31.0%
52
17.4%
16
19.7%
23
32.5%
25
37.8%
76
29.3%
192
Trust a little 48.2%
81
44.6%
41
53.8%
63
51.9%
40
32.8%
66
44.4%
291
Not at all 13.7%
23
32.6%
30
22.2%
26
7.8%
6
15.9%
32
17.9%
117
Don't know 0.6%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
1.5%
3
1.4%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
92
100.0%
117
100.0%
77
100.0%
201

655


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 7.2%
23
6.6%
22
6.9%
45
Can trust some 29.1%
93
29.4%
98
29.2%
191
Trust a little 42.2%
135
46.8%
156
44.6%
291
Not at all 20.6%
66
15.3%
51
17.9%
117
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.8%
6
1.4%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
333

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 7.8%
35
5.9%
6
2.4%
1
7.1%
42
Can trust some 29.8%
134
30.4%
31
28.6%
12
29.8%
177
Trust a little 43.3%
195
43.1%
44
57.1%
24
44.3%
263
Not at all 17.6%
79
19.6%
20
11.9%
5
17.5%
104
Don't know 1.6%
7
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
102
100.0%
42

594


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 8.5%
10
7.6%
33
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
44
Can trust some 31.4%
37
30.6%
132
23.4%
18
16.0%
4
29.3%
191
Trust a little 39.0%
46
43.1%
186
58.4%
45
56.0%
14
44.6%
291
Not at all 20.3%
24
17.6%
76
14.3%
11
24.0%
6
17.9%
117
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.2%
5
2.6%
2
4.0%
1
1.4%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
77
100.0%
25

652



Bookmark and Share