Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SATISFY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now thinking about (survey country), overall, are you satisfied or dissatisfied with the way things are going in our country today?
  1) Satisfied
  2) Dissatisfied
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Satisfied 143 21.9% 21.9%
Dissatisfied 507 77.6% 99.5%
Don't know 3 .5% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Satisfied 16.2%
27
28.3%
34
19.5%
31
23.1%
24
27.3%
27
22.0%
143
Dissatisfied 83.2%
139
71.7%
86
80.5%
128
76.9%
80
71.7%
71
77.7%
504
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
120
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Satisfied 28.7%
35
23.9%
28
22.0%
20
21.3%
34
11.5%
7
16.3%
16
21.6%
140
Dissatisfied 70.5%
86
76.1%
89
78.0%
71
77.5%
124
88.5%
54
83.7%
82
78.0%
506
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
117
100.0%
91
100.0%
160
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

649


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Satisfied 24.6%
41
15.4%
14
17.1%
20
16.9%
13
27.4%
55
21.9%
143
Dissatisfied 74.9%
125
84.6%
77
82.9%
97
80.5%
62
72.6%
146
77.6%
507
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
91
100.0%
117
100.0%
77
100.0%
201

653


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Satisfied 23.0%
74
20.8%
69
21.9%
143
Dissatisfied 76.1%
245
78.9%
262
77.5%
507
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
332

654


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Satisfied 21.8%
98
19.6%
20
22.0%
9
21.5%
127
Dissatisfied 77.7%
349
79.4%
81
78.0%
32
78.0%
462
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Satisfied 28.0%
33
22.0%
95
11.5%
9
25.0%
6
21.9%
143
Dissatisfied 71.2%
84
77.8%
336
87.2%
68
75.0%
18
77.6%
506
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
78
100.0%
24

652



Bookmark and Share