Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about the media?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 84 12.9% 12.9%
Can trust some 325 49.8% 62.7%
Trust a little 188 28.8% 91.5%
Not at all 44 6.7% 98.2%
Don't know 11 1.7% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 8.5%
14
9.8%
12
12.6%
20
16.2%
17
23.5%
23
13.3%
86
Can trust some 49.1%
81
41.8%
51
55.3%
88
51.4%
54
50.0%
49
49.8%
323
Trust a little 31.5%
52
35.2%
43
27.7%
44
27.6%
29
19.4%
19
28.8%
187
Not at all 9.1%
15
13.1%
16
3.8%
6
1.9%
2
3.1%
3
6.5%
42
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.9%
3
3.1%
3
1.5%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
122
100.0%
159
100.0%
105
100.0%
98

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 24.4%
30
18.6%
22
7.6%
7
10.0%
16
1.6%
1
8.2%
8
12.9%
84
Can trust some 44.7%
55
47.5%
56
57.6%
53
45.6%
73
51.6%
32
56.7%
55
49.7%
324
Trust a little 22.8%
28
24.6%
29
26.1%
24
33.8%
54
37.1%
23
30.9%
30
28.8%
188
Not at all 3.3%
4
8.5%
10
7.6%
7
10.0%
16
8.1%
5
3.1%
3
6.9%
45
Don't know 4.9%
6
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.5%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
118
100.0%
92
100.0%
160
100.0%
62
100.0%
97

652


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Can trust a lot 13.2%
22
13.0%
12
7.7%
9
6.6%
5
18.0%
36
12.9%
84
Can trust some 56.3%
94
41.3%
38
48.7%
57
59.2%
45
45.0%
90
49.7%
324
Trust a little 26.3%
44
34.8%
32
39.3%
46
26.3%
20
23.0%
46
28.8%
188
Not at all 4.2%
7
7.6%
7
4.3%
5
6.6%
5
10.5%
21
6.9%
45
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.0%
6
1.5%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
117
100.0%
76
100.0%
200

652


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 14.0%
45
11.8%
39
12.9%
84
Can trust some 50.8%
163
48.8%
161
49.8%
324
Trust a little 26.5%
85
30.9%
102
28.7%
187
Not at all 7.5%
24
6.1%
20
6.8%
44
Don't know 0.9%
3
2.4%
8
1.7%
11
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
330

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 15.6%
70
6.8%
7
7.3%
3
13.5%
80
Can trust some 48.2%
216
58.3%
60
73.2%
30
51.7%
306
Trust a little 28.6%
128
31.1%
32
19.5%
8
28.4%
168
Not at all 5.8%
26
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
29
Don't know 1.8%
8
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
103
100.0%
41

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 12.7%
15
12.9%
56
12.7%
10
16.7%
4
13.0%
85
Can trust some 48.3%
57
50.1%
217
55.7%
44
29.2%
7
49.7%
325
Trust a little 32.2%
38
27.9%
121
26.6%
21
33.3%
8
28.7%
188
Not at all 4.2%
5
8.1%
35
1.3%
1
12.5%
3
6.7%
44
Don't know 2.5%
3
0.9%
4
3.8%
3
4.2%
1
1.7%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
433
100.0%
79
100.0%
24

654



Bookmark and Share