Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about our national government?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 74 11.3% 11.3%
Can trust some 222 34% 45.3%
Trust a little 231 35.4% 80.7%
Not at all 126 19.3% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 10.9%
18
14.9%
18
9.4%
15
6.7%
7
16.2%
16
11.4%
74
Can trust some 30.3%
50
32.2%
39
32.5%
52
41.3%
43
36.4%
36
33.9%
220
Trust a little 33.3%
55
29.8%
36
38.1%
61
38.5%
40
39.4%
39
35.6%
231
Not at all 25.5%
42
23.1%
28
20.0%
32
13.5%
14
8.1%
8
19.1%
124
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
121
100.0%
160
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 13.0%
16
17.9%
21
6.5%
6
9.4%
15
13.1%
8
7.2%
7
11.2%
73
Can trust some 41.5%
51
26.5%
31
31.5%
29
30.2%
48
36.1%
22
40.2%
39
33.9%
220
Trust a little 34.1%
42
40.2%
47
39.1%
36
39.6%
63
31.1%
19
23.7%
23
35.4%
230
Not at all 11.4%
14
15.4%
18
22.8%
21
20.8%
33
19.7%
12
28.9%
28
19.4%
126
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
92
100.0%
159
100.0%
61
100.0%
97

649


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Can trust a lot 11.4%
19
8.6%
8
5.1%
6
3.9%
3
19.0%
38
11.3%
74
Can trust some 40.1%
67
21.5%
20
21.4%
25
39.0%
30
39.5%
79
33.8%
221
Trust a little 35.9%
60
44.1%
41
35.0%
41
46.8%
36
27.0%
54
35.5%
232
Not at all 12.6%
21
25.8%
24
38.5%
45
10.4%
8
14.5%
29
19.4%
127
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
93
100.0%
117
100.0%
77
100.0%
200

654


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 11.8%
38
10.9%
36
11.3%
74
Can trust some 32.6%
105
35.3%
117
34.0%
222
Trust a little 34.8%
112
36.0%
119
35.4%
231
Not at all 20.8%
67
17.8%
59
19.3%
126
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
331

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 14.5%
65
6.8%
7
2.5%
1
12.3%
73
Can trust some 32.7%
147
43.7%
45
32.5%
13
34.6%
205
Trust a little 34.7%
156
32.0%
33
47.5%
19
35.1%
208
Not at all 18.0%
81
17.5%
18
17.5%
7
17.9%
106
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
103
100.0%
40

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 8.4%
10
13.7%
59
3.8%
3
8.0%
2
11.3%
74
Can trust some 38.7%
46
33.6%
145
30.4%
24
32.0%
8
34.0%
223
Trust a little 32.8%
39
33.8%
146
49.4%
39
28.0%
7
35.3%
231
Not at all 20.2%
24
19.0%
82
16.5%
13
32.0%
8
19.4%
127
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
432
100.0%
79
100.0%
25

655



Bookmark and Share