Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST6 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about the military?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 140 21.4% 21.4%
Can trust some 282 43.2% 64.6%
Trust a little 129 19.8% 84.4%
Not at all 80 12.3% 96.7%
Don't know 22 3.4% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 15.7%
26
21.5%
26
21.4%
34
22.1%
23
31.3%
31
21.6%
140
Can trust some 44.6%
74
38.8%
47
44.7%
71
47.1%
49
38.4%
38
43.0%
279
Trust a little 20.5%
34
18.2%
22
21.4%
34
20.2%
21
18.2%
18
19.9%
129
Not at all 16.3%
27
19.0%
23
11.3%
18
4.8%
5
6.1%
6
12.2%
79
Don't know 3.0%
5
2.5%
3
1.3%
2
5.8%
6
6.1%
6
3.4%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 26.8%
33
30.2%
35
13.0%
12
24.5%
39
11.5%
7
14.3%
14
21.6%
140
Can trust some 39.8%
49
36.2%
42
47.8%
44
34.6%
55
52.5%
32
59.2%
58
43.1%
280
Trust a little 16.3%
20
17.2%
20
19.6%
18
25.2%
40
24.6%
15
15.3%
15
19.7%
128
Not at all 9.8%
12
13.8%
16
17.4%
16
13.2%
21
9.8%
6
8.2%
8
12.2%
79
Don't know 7.3%
9
2.6%
3
2.2%
2
2.5%
4
1.6%
1
3.1%
3
3.4%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
116
100.0%
92
100.0%
159
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

649


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Can trust a lot 16.7%
28
19.6%
18
17.9%
21
7.8%
6
33.8%
68
21.5%
141
Can trust some 54.2%
91
31.5%
29
35.0%
41
44.2%
34
43.3%
87
43.1%
282
Trust a little 18.5%
31
25.0%
23
23.9%
28
36.4%
28
9.5%
19
19.7%
129
Not at all 10.1%
17
19.6%
18
15.4%
18
7.8%
6
10.4%
21
12.2%
80
Don't know 0.6%
1
4.3%
4
7.7%
9
3.9%
3
3.0%
6
3.5%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
92
100.0%
117
100.0%
77
100.0%
201

655


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 25.2%
81
18.1%
60
21.6%
141
Can trust some 42.7%
137
43.7%
145
43.2%
282
Trust a little 17.1%
55
22.0%
73
19.6%
128
Not at all 11.8%
38
12.7%
42
12.3%
80
Don't know 3.1%
10
3.6%
12
3.4%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
332

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 26.5%
119
11.8%
12
7.3%
3
22.6%
134
Can trust some 39.0%
175
60.8%
62
63.4%
26
44.4%
263
Trust a little 18.3%
82
16.7%
17
24.4%
10
18.4%
109
Not at all 13.1%
59
5.9%
6
2.4%
1
11.1%
66
Don't know 3.1%
14
4.9%
5
2.4%
1
3.4%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 20.3%
24
23.1%
100
17.7%
14
12.0%
3
21.5%
141
Can trust some 42.4%
50
43.9%
190
43.0%
34
32.0%
8
43.1%
282
Trust a little 13.6%
16
20.6%
89
24.1%
19
20.0%
5
19.7%
129
Not at all 15.3%
18
10.9%
47
8.9%
7
32.0%
8
12.2%
80
Don't know 8.5%
10
1.6%
7
6.3%
5
4.0%
1
3.5%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
433
100.0%
79
100.0%
25

655



Bookmark and Share