Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST7 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about people from other religions?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 54 8.3% 8.3%
Can trust some 291 44.6% 52.9%
Trust a little 188 28.8% 81.7%
Not at all 113 17.3% 99%
Don't know 7 1.1% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 6.1%
10
7.4%
9
5.7%
9
11.4%
12
13.0%
13
8.2%
53
Can trust some 47.3%
78
40.5%
49
48.1%
76
35.2%
37
49.0%
49
44.5%
289
Trust a little 31.5%
52
28.1%
34
29.7%
47
37.1%
39
16.0%
16
29.0%
188
Not at all 13.3%
22
23.1%
28
15.8%
25
15.2%
16
21.0%
21
17.3%
112
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
121
100.0%
158
100.0%
105
100.0%
100

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 8.1%
10
12.0%
14
6.5%
6
8.2%
13
4.9%
3
6.2%
6
8.0%
52
Can trust some 43.9%
54
44.4%
52
39.8%
37
44.0%
70
54.1%
33
44.3%
43
44.5%
289
Trust a little 18.7%
23
29.9%
35
33.3%
31
32.7%
52
24.6%
15
33.0%
32
28.9%
188
Not at all 28.5%
35
12.8%
15
19.4%
18
13.8%
22
14.8%
9
15.5%
15
17.5%
114
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
93
100.0%
159
100.0%
61
100.0%
97

650


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Can trust a lot 10.7%
18
8.7%
8
6.0%
7
1.3%
1
9.9%
20
8.2%
54
Can trust some 51.8%
87
34.8%
32
36.8%
43
43.4%
33
47.5%
96
44.4%
291
Trust a little 22.6%
38
37.0%
34
34.2%
40
38.2%
29
23.8%
48
28.9%
189
Not at all 13.1%
22
18.5%
17
22.2%
26
17.1%
13
17.8%
36
17.4%
114
Don't know 1.8%
3
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
92
100.0%
117
100.0%
76
100.0%
202

655


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 9.0%
29
7.8%
26
8.4%
55
Can trust some 46.3%
149
42.8%
142
44.5%
291
Trust a little 27.6%
89
29.8%
99
28.7%
188
Not at all 16.5%
53
18.1%
60
17.3%
113
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.5%
5
1.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
332

654


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 8.7%
39
8.7%
9
7.3%
3
8.6%
51
Can trust some 45.9%
206
41.7%
43
48.8%
20
45.4%
269
Trust a little 28.5%
128
27.2%
28
31.7%
13
28.5%
169
Not at all 16.0%
72
20.4%
21
9.8%
4
16.4%
97
Don't know 0.9%
4
1.9%
2
2.4%
1
1.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
103
100.0%
41

593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 10.3%
12
8.8%
38
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
8.3%
54
Can trust some 41.9%
49
46.5%
201
43.6%
34
25.0%
6
44.5%
290
Trust a little 27.4%
32
26.6%
115
39.7%
31
37.5%
9
28.7%
187
Not at all 19.7%
23
17.1%
74
10.3%
8
33.3%
8
17.4%
113
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.9%
4
1.3%
1
4.2%
1
1.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
432
100.0%
78
100.0%
24

651



Bookmark and Share