Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST8 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if respondent belongs to a particular religion.] I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about people at your church or place of worship?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 232 36.3% 36.3%
Can trust some 310 48.5% 84.8%
Trust a little 67 10.5% 95.3%
Not at all 13 2% 97.3%
Don't know 12 1.9% 99.2%
Refused 5 .8% 100%
Missing 13
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 33.3%
54
36.4%
43
34.8%
54
37.9%
39
39.2%
38
35.9%
228
Can trust some 47.5%
77
46.6%
55
52.3%
81
47.6%
49
48.5%
47
48.7%
309
Trust a little 13.0%
21
11.9%
14
9.0%
14
8.7%
9
10.3%
10
10.7%
68
Not at all 3.7%
6
3.4%
4
0.6%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
Don't know 1.9%
3
1.7%
2
2.6%
4
2.9%
3
1.0%
1
2.0%
13
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
118
100.0%
155
100.0%
103
100.0%
97

635


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 45.8%
54
50.0%
57
33.3%
30
30.4%
48
28.3%
17
24.2%
23
36.1%
229
Can trust some 42.4%
50
37.7%
43
46.7%
42
51.3%
81
60.0%
36
60.0%
57
48.7%
309
Trust a little 8.5%
10
10.5%
12
10.0%
9
13.9%
22
8.3%
5
9.5%
9
10.6%
67
Not at all 3.4%
4
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
3.2%
5
1.7%
1
1.1%
1
2.0%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
5.6%
5
0.6%
1
1.7%
1
4.2%
4
1.9%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
114
100.0%
90
100.0%
158
100.0%
60
100.0%
95

635


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Can trust a lot 37.2%
61
29.5%
26
27.8%
32
27.3%
21
46.9%
92
36.3%
232
Can trust some 42.1%
69
51.1%
45
60.9%
70
58.4%
45
41.3%
81
48.4%
310
Trust a little 13.4%
22
14.8%
13
7.8%
9
10.4%
8
7.7%
15
10.5%
67
Not at all 4.9%
8
3.4%
3
0.9%
1
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
2.2%
14
Don't know 1.8%
3
1.1%
1
2.6%
3
2.6%
2
1.5%
3
1.9%
12
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
88
100.0%
115
100.0%
77
100.0%
196

640


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 34.9%
109
37.5%
122
36.3%
231
Can trust some 49.0%
153
48.3%
157
48.7%
310
Trust a little 11.2%
35
9.8%
32
10.5%
67
Not at all 1.6%
5
2.5%
8
2.0%
13
Don't know 2.2%
7
1.5%
5
1.9%
12
Refused 1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
325

637


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 37.1%
163
36.3%
37
21.4%
9
35.8%
209
Can trust some 48.5%
213
51.0%
52
64.3%
27
50.1%
292
Trust a little 9.8%
43
8.8%
9
7.1%
3
9.4%
55
Not at all 2.1%
9
2.9%
3
2.4%
1
2.2%
13
Don't know 1.8%
8
1.0%
1
2.4%
1
1.7%
10
Refused 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
102
100.0%
42

583


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 41.9%
49
34.9%
149
36.0%
27
41.2%
7
36.5%
232
Can trust some 46.2%
54
49.4%
211
52.0%
39
29.4%
5
48.6%
309
Trust a little 7.7%
9
11.0%
47
12.0%
9
5.9%
1
10.4%
66
Not at all 2.6%
3
2.1%
9
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
2.0%
13
Don't know 0.9%
1
2.3%
10
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.9%
12
Refused 0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
427
100.0%
75
100.0%
17

636



Bookmark and Share