Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DISCPOLI (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often, if ever, do you discuss politics with your family or friends: never, once or twice a month, once or twice a week, three or four times a week, or every day?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice a month
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Three or four times a week
  5) Every day
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 135 20.7% 20.7%
Once or twice a month 159 24.3% 45%
Once or twice a week 146 22.4% 67.4%
Three or four times a week 95 14.5% 81.9%
Every day 95 14.5% 96.4%
Don't know 22 3.4% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Never 22.9%
38
28.3%
34
14.5%
23
14.4%
15
25.5%
25
20.9%
135
Once or twice a month 25.3%
42
23.3%
28
22.6%
36
23.1%
24
29.6%
29
24.6%
159
Once or twice a week 18.1%
30
24.2%
29
24.5%
39
30.8%
32
16.3%
16
22.6%
146
Three or four times a week 14.5%
24
9.2%
11
17.6%
28
16.3%
17
12.2%
12
14.2%
92
Every day 15.1%
25
13.3%
16
18.9%
30
9.6%
10
12.2%
12
14.4%
93
Don't know 4.2%
7
0.8%
1
1.9%
3
5.8%
6
4.1%
4
3.2%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
120
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
98

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Never 31.5%
39
32.5%
38
15.2%
14
15.6%
25
16.1%
10
10.3%
10
20.9%
136
Once or twice a month 22.6%
28
20.5%
24
31.5%
29
29.4%
47
17.7%
11
19.6%
19
24.2%
158
Once or twice a week 18.5%
23
20.5%
24
23.9%
22
21.9%
35
29.0%
18
24.7%
24
22.4%
146
Three or four times a week 16.1%
20
10.3%
12
12.0%
11
16.3%
26
8.1%
5
20.6%
20
14.4%
94
Every day 8.9%
11
10.3%
12
9.8%
9
14.4%
23
25.8%
16
23.7%
23
14.4%
94
Don't know 2.4%
3
6.0%
7
7.6%
7
1.9%
3
3.2%
2
1.0%
1
3.5%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
117
100.0%
92
100.0%
160
100.0%
62
100.0%
97

652


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Never 16.1%
27
31.2%
29
28.4%
33
13.0%
10
17.8%
36
20.6%
135
Once or twice a month 22.6%
38
16.1%
15
25.9%
30
26.0%
20
28.2%
57
24.4%
160
Once or twice a week 28.6%
48
19.4%
18
15.5%
18
20.8%
16
23.3%
47
22.4%
147
Three or four times a week 18.5%
31
15.1%
14
16.4%
19
7.8%
6
12.4%
25
14.5%
95
Every day 12.5%
21
18.3%
17
12.9%
15
19.5%
15
13.4%
27
14.5%
95
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
11.7%
9
5.0%
10
3.5%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
93
100.0%
116
100.0%
77
100.0%
202

656


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 9.6%
31
31.3%
104
20.6%
135
Once or twice a month 20.8%
67
27.7%
92
24.3%
159
Once or twice a week 26.7%
86
18.4%
61
22.5%
147
Three or four times a week 21.1%
68
8.1%
27
14.5%
95
Every day 18.3%
59
10.8%
36
14.5%
95
Don't know 3.4%
11
3.3%
11
3.4%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
332

654


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Never 23.0%
103
10.8%
11
24.4%
10
21.0%
124
Once or twice a month 25.4%
114
23.5%
24
14.6%
6
24.4%
144
Once or twice a week 21.4%
96
25.5%
26
26.8%
11
22.5%
133
Three or four times a week 13.4%
60
22.5%
23
12.2%
5
14.9%
88
Every day 14.1%
63
15.7%
16
22.0%
9
14.9%
88
Don't know 2.5%
11
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

591


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Never 25.4%
30
18.8%
81
26.0%
20
13.0%
3
20.6%
134
Once or twice a month 19.5%
23
28.5%
123
15.6%
12
4.3%
1
24.5%
159
Once or twice a week 22.0%
26
22.9%
99
23.4%
18
13.0%
3
22.5%
146
Three or four times a week 21.2%
25
11.1%
48
15.6%
12
39.1%
9
14.5%
94
Every day 11.0%
13
14.8%
64
18.2%
14
17.4%
4
14.6%
95
Don't know 0.8%
1
3.7%
16
1.3%
1
13.0%
3
3.2%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
77
100.0%
23

650



Bookmark and Share