Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where you can openly say what you think and can criticize the government? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 472 72.3% 72.3%
Somewhat important 111 17% 89.3%
Not too important 43 6.6% 95.9%
Not important at all 21 3.2% 99.1%
Don't know 6 .9% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 78.9%
131
66.1%
80
74.2%
118
68.6%
72
69.7%
69
72.3%
470
Somewhat important 15.7%
26
16.5%
20
15.1%
24
21.0%
22
20.2%
20
17.2%
112
Not too important 4.2%
7
9.9%
12
8.2%
13
7.6%
8
3.0%
3
6.6%
43
Not important at all 0.6%
1
6.6%
8
1.9%
3
2.9%
3
6.1%
6
3.2%
21
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
105
100.0%
99

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Very important 63.7%
79
75.2%
88
67.0%
61
73.4%
116
78.7%
48
79.6%
78
72.4%
470
Somewhat important 20.2%
25
17.1%
20
23.1%
21
15.2%
24
16.4%
10
10.2%
10
16.9%
110
Not too important 6.5%
8
6.0%
7
6.6%
6
8.2%
13
1.6%
1
7.1%
7
6.5%
42
Not important at all 7.3%
9
0.9%
1
3.3%
3
2.5%
4
1.6%
1
3.1%
3
3.2%
21
Don't know 2.4%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
117
100.0%
91
100.0%
158
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

649


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Very important 74.9%
125
89.1%
82
66.4%
77
72.7%
56
65.7%
132
72.3%
472
Somewhat important 18.0%
30
7.6%
7
12.1%
14
23.4%
18
20.9%
42
17.0%
111
Not too important 6.0%
10
1.1%
1
15.5%
18
3.9%
3
5.5%
11
6.6%
43
Not important at all 1.2%
2
2.2%
2
4.3%
5
0.0%
0
6.0%
12
3.2%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
77
100.0%
201

653


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 72.0%
232
72.7%
240
72.4%
472
Somewhat important 18.3%
59
15.8%
52
17.0%
111
Not too important 6.8%
22
6.4%
21
6.6%
43
Not important at all 2.5%
8
3.6%
12
3.1%
20
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.5%
5
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
330

652


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Very important 68.7%
309
82.4%
84
85.0%
34
72.1%
427
Somewhat important 19.3%
87
12.7%
13
7.5%
3
17.4%
103
Not too important 7.8%
35
3.9%
4
7.5%
3
7.1%
42
Not important at all 3.6%
16
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
17
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
102
100.0%
40

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 76.1%
89
72.2%
312
65.8%
52
80.0%
20
72.4%
473
Somewhat important 14.5%
17
16.4%
71
22.8%
18
20.0%
5
17.0%
111
Not too important 7.7%
9
6.3%
27
8.9%
7
0.0%
0
6.6%
43
Not important at all 1.7%
2
3.7%
16
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
432
100.0%
79
100.0%
25

653



Bookmark and Share