Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where honest elections are held regularly with a choice of at least two political parties? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 518 79.3% 79.3%
Somewhat important 91 13.9% 93.2%
Not too important 23 3.5% 96.7%
Not important at all 12 1.8% 98.5%
Don't know 9 1.4% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 82.0%
137
75.2%
91
81.1%
129
88.3%
91
67.7%
67
79.4%
515
Somewhat important 10.2%
17
15.7%
19
15.1%
24
10.7%
11
20.2%
20
14.0%
91
Not too important 3.0%
5
4.1%
5
2.5%
4
1.0%
1
8.1%
8
3.5%
23
Not important at all 3.0%
5
4.1%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.8%
12
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
1.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
103
100.0%
99

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Very important 69.1%
85
77.8%
91
79.3%
73
79.2%
126
85.2%
52
90.7%
88
79.4%
515
Somewhat important 17.9%
22
18.8%
22
15.2%
14
11.9%
19
8.2%
5
8.2%
8
13.9%
90
Not too important 6.5%
8
0.9%
1
4.3%
4
4.4%
7
3.3%
2
1.0%
1
3.5%
23
Not important at all 3.3%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
Don't know 3.3%
4
1.7%
2
1.1%
1
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
92
100.0%
159
100.0%
61
100.0%
97

649


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Very important 81.4%
136
87.0%
80
65.5%
76
85.7%
66
79.6%
160
79.3%
518
Somewhat important 15.0%
25
9.8%
9
19.8%
23
9.1%
7
13.4%
27
13.9%
91
Not too important 0.6%
1
1.1%
1
12.9%
15
3.9%
3
1.5%
3
3.5%
23
Not important at all 0.6%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
4.0%
8
1.8%
12
Don't know 2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.4%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
77
100.0%
201

653


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 81.9%
263
76.7%
254
79.3%
517
Somewhat important 13.4%
43
14.8%
49
14.1%
92
Not too important 2.5%
8
4.5%
15
3.5%
23
Not important at all 1.9%
6
1.5%
5
1.7%
11
Don't know 0.3%
1
2.4%
8
1.4%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
331

652


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Very important 78.2%
351
80.6%
83
87.8%
36
79.3%
470
Somewhat important 14.0%
63
14.6%
15
12.2%
5
14.0%
83
Not too important 4.2%
19
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
22
Not important at all 2.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
Don't know 1.3%
6
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
103
100.0%
41

593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 80.3%
94
79.2%
342
79.7%
63
72.0%
18
79.2%
517
Somewhat important 14.5%
17
14.4%
62
10.1%
8
20.0%
5
14.1%
92
Not too important 3.4%
4
3.0%
13
7.6%
6
0.0%
0
3.5%
23
Not important at all 0.9%
1
1.9%
8
1.3%
1
4.0%
1
1.7%
11
Don't know 0.9%
1
1.6%
7
1.3%
1
4.0%
1
1.5%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
432
100.0%
79
100.0%
25

653



Bookmark and Share