Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where there is a judicial system that treats everyone in the same way? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 560 85.9% 85.9%
Somewhat important 57 8.7% 94.6%
Not too important 15 2.3% 96.9%
Not important at all 14 2.1% 99%
Don't know 6 .9% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 89.8%
149
86.0%
104
88.1%
140
85.6%
89
76.0%
76
85.8%
558
Somewhat important 4.8%
8
9.1%
11
8.2%
13
11.5%
12
13.0%
13
8.8%
57
Not too important 3.0%
5
2.5%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
5
2.3%
15
Not important at all 0.6%
1
1.7%
2
1.9%
3
2.9%
3
6.0%
6
2.3%
15
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
100

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Very important 79.2%
99
78.8%
93
84.8%
78
88.8%
142
93.5%
58
91.8%
89
85.5%
559
Somewhat important 9.6%
12
14.4%
17
9.8%
9
6.9%
11
4.8%
3
6.2%
6
8.9%
58
Not too important 6.4%
8
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
1.6%
1
1.0%
1
2.4%
16
Not important at all 2.4%
3
2.5%
3
4.3%
4
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.1%
14
Don't know 2.4%
3
2.5%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
118
100.0%
92
100.0%
160
100.0%
62
100.0%
97

654


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Very important 85.7%
144
96.7%
89
71.6%
83
84.2%
64
90.5%
181
86.0%
561
Somewhat important 11.3%
19
2.2%
2
12.1%
14
9.2%
7
7.0%
14
8.6%
56
Not too important 1.2%
2
1.1%
1
6.9%
8
3.9%
3
0.5%
1
2.3%
15
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
11
2.6%
2
0.5%
1
2.1%
14
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
76
100.0%
200

652


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 86.6%
278
84.9%
282
85.8%
560
Somewhat important 9.0%
29
8.4%
28
8.7%
57
Not too important 1.6%
5
3.0%
10
2.3%
15
Not important at all 2.2%
7
2.4%
8
2.3%
15
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.2%
4
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
332

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Very important 85.3%
383
85.4%
88
92.7%
38
85.8%
509
Somewhat important 8.7%
39
10.7%
11
7.3%
3
8.9%
53
Not too important 2.7%
12
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
Not important at all 2.4%
11
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
Don't know 0.9%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
103
100.0%
41

593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 89.9%
107
86.3%
372
80.8%
63
75.0%
18
85.9%
560
Somewhat important 5.9%
7
8.8%
38
7.7%
6
20.8%
5
8.6%
56
Not too important 1.7%
2
2.1%
9
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
Not important at all 2.5%
3
2.1%
9
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
2.6%
2
4.2%
1
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
431
100.0%
78
100.0%
24

652



Bookmark and Share