Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where you can practice your religion freely? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 569 87.1% 87.1%
Somewhat important 67 10.3% 97.4%
Not too important 11 1.7% 99.1%
Not important at all 3 .5% 99.6%
Don't know 3 .5% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 87.3%
145
90.0%
108
86.8%
138
83.7%
87
88.9%
88
87.3%
566
Somewhat important 10.2%
17
5.8%
7
11.9%
19
13.5%
14
9.1%
9
10.2%
66
Not too important 1.2%
2
2.5%
3
0.6%
1
2.9%
3
1.0%
1
1.5%
10
Not important at all 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
120
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Very important 78.2%
97
87.9%
102
85.7%
78
91.9%
147
98.4%
60
85.7%
84
87.4%
568
Somewhat important 19.4%
24
9.5%
11
12.1%
11
6.3%
10
1.6%
1
9.2%
9
10.2%
66
Not too important 0.8%
1
1.7%
2
1.1%
1
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
1.5%
10
Not important at all 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
116
100.0%
91
100.0%
160
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

650


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Very important 89.3%
150
94.6%
87
80.2%
93
76.3%
58
90.5%
181
87.3%
569
Somewhat important 8.3%
14
5.4%
5
17.2%
20
19.7%
15
6.5%
13
10.3%
67
Not too important 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
3.9%
3
0.5%
1
1.5%
10
Not important at all 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
76
100.0%
200

652


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 89.8%
289
84.6%
281
87.2%
570
Somewhat important 8.4%
27
12.0%
40
10.2%
67
Not too important 1.2%
4
2.1%
7
1.7%
11
Not important at all 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
332

654


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Very important 86.8%
389
88.2%
90
85.4%
35
87.0%
514
Somewhat important 10.7%
48
9.8%
10
9.8%
4
10.5%
62
Not too important 1.8%
8
1.0%
1
2.4%
1
1.7%
10
Not important at all 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

591


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 95.8%
113
87.5%
378
77.9%
60
76.0%
19
87.4%
570
Somewhat important 3.4%
4
10.6%
46
16.9%
13
12.0%
3
10.1%
66
Not too important 0.8%
1
0.9%
4
3.9%
3
8.0%
2
1.5%
10
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
77
100.0%
25

652



Bookmark and Share