Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELIMP (Weighted by GPWGT)

Thinking now about religion, how important is religion in your life? Is it the single most important thing, very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? [This question was asked in all countries.]
  1) Single most important thing
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Single most important thing 118 18.1% 18.1%
Very important 432 66.3% 84.4%
Somewhat important 78 12% 96.4%
Not too important 21 3.2% 99.6%
Not at all important 3 .5% 100.1%
Don't know 0 0% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Single most important thing 7.8%
13
17.5%
21
21.3%
34
21.2%
22
27.3%
27
18.0%
117
Very important 70.5%
117
67.5%
81
61.3%
98
66.3%
69
64.6%
64
66.1%
429
Somewhat important 17.5%
29
11.7%
14
13.1%
21
7.7%
8
6.1%
6
12.0%
78
Not too important 2.4%
4
3.3%
4
4.4%
7
4.8%
5
1.0%
1
3.2%
21
Not at all important 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
120
100.0%
160
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Single most important thing 22.8%
28
12.0%
14
17.4%
16
16.4%
26
21.0%
13
22.4%
22
18.3%
119
Very important 55.3%
68
64.1%
75
68.5%
63
73.6%
117
66.1%
41
66.3%
65
65.9%
429
Somewhat important 17.1%
21
17.1%
20
8.7%
8
9.4%
15
11.3%
7
8.2%
8
12.1%
79
Not too important 3.3%
4
6.8%
8
4.3%
4
0.6%
1
1.6%
1
3.1%
3
3.2%
21
Not at all important 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
92
100.0%
159
100.0%
62
100.0%
98

651


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Single most important thing 19.9%
33
22.0%
20
23.9%
28
7.9%
6
15.4%
31
18.1%
118
Very important 63.3%
105
68.1%
62
62.4%
73
63.2%
48
71.6%
144
66.4%
432
Somewhat important 10.2%
17
7.7%
7
12.8%
15
25.0%
19
9.5%
19
11.8%
77
Not too important 6.0%
10
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
3.9%
3
3.0%
6
3.2%
21
Not at all important 0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
91
100.0%
117
100.0%
76
100.0%
201

651


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Single most important thing 16.5%
53
19.6%
65
18.1%
118
Very important 64.9%
209
67.4%
223
66.2%
432
Somewhat important 13.4%
43
10.6%
35
11.9%
78
Not too important 4.3%
14
2.1%
7
3.2%
21
Not at all important 0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
331

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Single most important thing 18.5%
83
19.6%
20
17.5%
7
18.6%
110
Very important 63.8%
286
72.5%
74
70.0%
28
65.8%
388
Somewhat important 13.8%
62
6.9%
7
10.0%
4
12.4%
73
Not too important 3.1%
14
1.0%
1
2.5%
1
2.7%
16
Not at all important 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
102
100.0%
40

590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Single most important thing 100.0%
118
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.1%
118
Very important 0.0%
0
100.0%
432
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.3%
432
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
78
0.0%
0
12.0%
78
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
87.5%
21
3.2%
21
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
78
100.0%
24

652



Bookmark and Share