Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where there is freedom of religion for religions other than your own? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 491 75.1% 75.1%
Somewhat important 116 17.7% 92.8%
Not too important 26 4% 96.8%
Not important at all 20 3.1% 99.9%
Don't know 1 .2% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 82.0%
137
72.7%
88
71.7%
114
77.9%
81
71.0%
71
75.4%
491
Somewhat important 12.6%
21
16.5%
20
21.4%
34
19.2%
20
18.0%
18
17.4%
113
Not too important 2.4%
4
4.1%
5
5.7%
9
2.9%
3
5.0%
5
4.0%
26
Not important at all 2.4%
4
6.6%
8
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
6
3.1%
20
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
100

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Very important 65.3%
81
77.6%
90
72.8%
67
76.1%
121
90.2%
55
76.5%
75
75.2%
489
Somewhat important 26.6%
33
19.0%
22
16.3%
15
15.7%
25
8.2%
5
15.3%
15
17.7%
115
Not too important 2.4%
3
0.9%
1
7.6%
7
5.7%
9
1.6%
1
5.1%
5
4.0%
26
Not important at all 4.8%
6
2.6%
3
3.3%
3
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
2.9%
19
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
116
100.0%
92
100.0%
159
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

650


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Very important 77.1%
128
81.3%
74
70.1%
82
70.1%
54
76.1%
153
75.3%
491
Somewhat important 20.5%
34
9.9%
9
19.7%
23
26.0%
20
14.4%
29
17.6%
115
Not too important 1.8%
3
5.5%
5
7.7%
9
3.9%
3
2.5%
5
3.8%
25
Not important at all 0.6%
1
3.3%
3
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
13
3.1%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
91
100.0%
117
100.0%
77
100.0%
201

652


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 75.2%
242
75.0%
249
75.1%
491
Somewhat important 16.5%
53
19.0%
63
17.7%
116
Not too important 5.0%
16
3.0%
10
4.0%
26
Not important at all 3.4%
11
2.7%
9
3.1%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
332

654


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Very important 73.5%
330
77.7%
80
80.5%
33
74.7%
443
Somewhat important 18.7%
84
18.4%
19
14.6%
6
18.4%
109
Not too important 4.0%
18
3.9%
4
2.4%
1
3.9%
23
Not important at all 3.6%
16
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.9%
17
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
103
100.0%
41

593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 79.8%
95
76.2%
330
63.6%
49
64.0%
16
74.9%
490
Somewhat important 11.8%
14
18.0%
78
26.0%
20
20.0%
5
17.9%
117
Not too important 8.4%
10
1.8%
8
6.5%
5
12.0%
3
4.0%
26
Not important at all 0.0%
0
3.7%
16
3.9%
3
4.0%
1
3.1%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
433
100.0%
77
100.0%
25

654



Bookmark and Share