Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROB_CON (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that may or may not be problems in our country. As I read each one, please tell me if you think it is a very big problem, a moderately big problem, a small problem, or not a problem at all: conflict between religious groups.
  1) Very big problem
  2) Moderately big problem
  3) Small problem
  4) Not a problem at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very big problem 366 56.1% 56.1%
Moderately big problem 89 13.7% 69.8%
Small problem 128 19.6% 89.4%
Not a problem at all 66 10.1% 99.5%
Don't know 3 .5% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very big problem 55.8%
92
49.6%
60
57.5%
92
60.0%
63
56.0%
56
55.8%
363
Moderately big problem 13.9%
23
17.4%
21
11.3%
18
10.5%
11
17.0%
17
13.8%
90
Small problem 17.6%
29
16.5%
20
23.1%
37
21.9%
23
20.0%
20
19.8%
129
Not a problem at all 12.1%
20
16.5%
20
8.1%
13
5.7%
6
7.0%
7
10.1%
66
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
121
100.0%
160
100.0%
105
100.0%
100

651


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Very big problem 43.9%
54
59.5%
69
63.0%
58
54.4%
87
45.2%
28
69.4%
68
55.9%
364
Moderately big problem 11.4%
14
12.9%
15
12.0%
11
13.8%
22
17.7%
11
16.3%
16
13.7%
89
Small problem 32.5%
40
15.5%
18
16.3%
15
21.3%
34
14.5%
9
12.2%
12
19.7%
128
Not a problem at all 10.6%
13
12.1%
14
8.7%
8
10.0%
16
22.6%
14
2.0%
2
10.3%
67
Don't know 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
116
100.0%
92
100.0%
160
100.0%
62
100.0%
98

651


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Very big problem 64.7%
108
40.2%
37
70.7%
82
51.9%
40
49.3%
99
56.0%
366
Moderately big problem 14.4%
24
14.1%
13
16.4%
19
10.4%
8
11.9%
24
13.5%
88
Small problem 13.8%
23
19.6%
18
6.9%
8
33.8%
26
27.4%
55
19.9%
130
Not a problem at all 6.6%
11
26.1%
24
4.3%
5
3.9%
3
11.4%
23
10.1%
66
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
77
100.0%
201

653


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very big problem 57.5%
185
54.5%
181
56.0%
366
Moderately big problem 12.4%
40
14.8%
49
13.6%
89
Small problem 21.4%
69
18.1%
60
19.7%
129
Not a problem at all 8.4%
27
12.0%
40
10.2%
67
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
332

654


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Very big problem 53.0%
238
60.8%
62
58.5%
24
54.7%
324
Moderately big problem 13.8%
62
12.7%
13
12.2%
5
13.5%
80
Small problem 21.8%
98
17.6%
18
17.1%
7
20.8%
123
Not a problem at all 10.9%
49
7.8%
8
12.2%
5
10.5%
62
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very big problem 59.3%
70
56.9%
246
44.3%
35
62.5%
15
56.0%
366
Moderately big problem 11.9%
14
13.2%
57
19.0%
15
12.5%
3
13.6%
89
Small problem 19.5%
23
18.5%
80
25.3%
20
20.8%
5
19.6%
128
Not a problem at all 9.3%
11
10.9%
47
11.4%
9
0.0%
0
10.3%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
79
100.0%
24

653



Bookmark and Share