Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROB_POL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that may or may not be problems in our country. As I read each one, please tell me if you think it is a very big problem, a moderately big problem, a small problem, or not a problem at all: corrupt political leaders.
  1) Very big problem
  2) Moderately big problem
  3) Small problem
  4) Not a problem at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very big problem 572 87.7% 87.7%
Moderately big problem 65 10% 97.7%
Small problem 11 1.7% 99.4%
Not a problem at all 3 .5% 99.9%
Don't know 1 .2% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very big problem 92.2%
153
86.0%
104
91.1%
144
88.5%
92
76.8%
76
87.8%
569
Moderately big problem 6.0%
10
12.4%
15
7.6%
12
8.7%
9
19.2%
19
10.0%
65
Small problem 1.2%
2
1.7%
2
0.6%
1
1.9%
2
4.0%
4
1.7%
11
Not a problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
121
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Very big problem 75.4%
92
82.8%
96
90.2%
83
92.5%
147
95.1%
58
95.9%
94
88.0%
570
Moderately big problem 19.7%
24
12.1%
14
8.7%
8
6.9%
11
4.9%
3
4.1%
4
9.9%
64
Small problem 4.1%
5
3.4%
4
1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
Not a problem at all 0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
116
100.0%
92
100.0%
159
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

648


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Very big problem 87.4%
146
96.7%
89
88.9%
104
82.9%
63
85.0%
170
87.7%
572
Moderately big problem 11.4%
19
3.3%
3
9.4%
11
14.5%
11
10.5%
21
10.0%
65
Small problem 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.6%
2
2.5%
5
1.7%
11
Not a problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
117
100.0%
76
100.0%
200

652


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very big problem 87.2%
279
88.5%
293
87.9%
572
Moderately big problem 11.3%
36
8.8%
29
10.0%
65
Small problem 0.9%
3
2.4%
8
1.7%
11
Not a problem at all 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
331

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Very big problem 85.9%
385
95.1%
97
97.6%
40
88.3%
522
Moderately big problem 11.8%
53
4.9%
5
2.4%
1
10.0%
59
Small problem 1.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Not a problem at all 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

591


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very big problem 94.9%
112
88.2%
381
79.5%
62
72.0%
18
87.7%
573
Moderately big problem 4.2%
5
9.3%
40
17.9%
14
24.0%
6
10.0%
65
Small problem 0.8%
1
2.3%
10
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
1.8%
12
Not a problem at all 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
78
100.0%
25

653



Bookmark and Share