Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROB_MOR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that may or may not be problems in our country. As I read each one, please tell me if you think it is a very big problem, a moderately big problem, a small problem, or not a problem at all: moral decline.
  1) Very big problem
  2) Moderately big problem
  3) Small problem
  4) Not a problem at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very big problem 477 73% 73%
Moderately big problem 137 21% 94%
Small problem 34 5.2% 99.2%
Not a problem at all 3 .5% 99.7%
Don't know 2 .3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very big problem 72.9%
121
75.0%
90
76.6%
121
73.8%
76
65.7%
65
73.2%
473
Moderately big problem 19.3%
32
19.2%
23
19.6%
31
19.4%
20
29.3%
29
20.9%
135
Small problem 6.0%
10
5.8%
7
3.2%
5
6.8%
7
4.0%
4
5.1%
33
Not a problem at all 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
120
100.0%
158
100.0%
103
100.0%
99

646


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Very big problem 67.5%
83
70.9%
83
79.3%
73
70.6%
113
72.1%
44
80.6%
79
73.0%
475
Moderately big problem 27.6%
34
22.2%
26
14.1%
13
23.1%
37
19.7%
12
15.3%
15
21.0%
137
Small problem 4.9%
6
4.3%
5
6.5%
6
5.6%
9
8.2%
5
3.1%
3
5.2%
34
Not a problem at all 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
92
100.0%
160
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

651


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Very big problem 78.6%
132
76.9%
70
59.5%
69
68.4%
52
76.6%
154
73.2%
477
Moderately big problem 16.7%
28
19.8%
18
29.3%
34
25.0%
19
18.4%
37
20.9%
136
Small problem 4.8%
8
3.3%
3
9.5%
11
6.6%
5
3.5%
7
5.2%
34
Not a problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
91
100.0%
116
100.0%
76
100.0%
201

652


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very big problem 72.0%
232
74.0%
245
73.0%
477
Moderately big problem 21.4%
69
20.5%
68
21.0%
137
Small problem 5.6%
18
4.8%
16
5.2%
34
Not a problem at all 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
331

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Very big problem 68.4%
307
89.2%
91
82.9%
34
73.0%
432
Moderately big problem 24.3%
109
8.8%
9
14.6%
6
20.9%
124
Small problem 6.5%
29
2.0%
2
2.4%
1
5.4%
32
Not a problem at all 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very big problem 83.9%
99
72.0%
311
65.8%
52
62.5%
15
73.0%
477
Moderately big problem 16.1%
19
20.8%
90
27.8%
22
25.0%
6
21.0%
137
Small problem 0.0%
0
6.0%
26
6.3%
5
12.5%
3
5.2%
34
Not a problem at all 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
79
100.0%
24

653



Bookmark and Share