Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PARTIC (Weighted by GPWGT)

Some people say to solve our country's problems we should have a government that allows greater political participation by ordinary people and limits the power of individual political leaders. Others say to solve our country's problems we should have a leader with a strong hand even if there is little participation by ordinary people. Which comes closer to your opinion?
  1) Participatory government
  2) Strong leader
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Participatory government 491 75.2% 75.2%
Strong leader 158 24.2% 99.4%
Don't know 4 .6% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Participatory government 79.5%
132
68.3%
82
74.8%
119
81.7%
85
71.7%
71
75.5%
489
Strong leader 19.3%
32
31.7%
38
24.5%
39
17.3%
18
28.3%
28
23.9%
155
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
120
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Participatory government 70.2%
87
70.3%
83
77.2%
71
75.6%
121
78.7%
48
81.6%
80
75.0%
490
Strong leader 29.0%
36
27.1%
32
22.8%
21
23.8%
38
21.3%
13
18.4%
18
24.2%
158
Don't know 0.8%
1
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
118
100.0%
92
100.0%
160
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

653


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Participatory government 65.9%
110
88.0%
81
78.4%
91
75.3%
58
74.6%
150
75.0%
490
Strong leader 33.5%
56
10.9%
10
20.7%
24
23.4%
18
25.4%
51
24.3%
159
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
77
100.0%
201

653


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Participatory government 75.5%
243
74.7%
248
75.1%
491
Strong leader 23.9%
77
24.7%
82
24.3%
159
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
332

654


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Participatory government 75.9%
341
80.4%
82
82.9%
34
77.2%
457
Strong leader 23.4%
105
19.6%
20
17.1%
7
22.3%
132
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Participatory government 79.7%
94
75.5%
326
73.4%
58
48.0%
12
74.9%
490
Strong leader 20.3%
24
23.8%
103
25.3%
20
48.0%
12
24.3%
159
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.3%
1
4.0%
1
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
79
100.0%
25

654



Bookmark and Share