Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELGRO (Weighted by GPWGT)

In your opinion, should religious groups keep out of political matter - or should they express their views on day-to-day social and political questions?
  1) Should keep out
  2) Should express views
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Should keep out 106 16.2% 16.2%
Should express views 541 82.8% 99%
Don't know 4 .6% 99.6%
Refused 2 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Should keep out 15.7%
26
25.6%
31
15.1%
24
11.5%
12
12.1%
12
16.2%
105
Should express views 82.5%
137
73.6%
89
84.3%
134
87.5%
91
86.9%
86
82.7%
537
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Should keep out 16.3%
20
24.8%
29
22.0%
20
14.4%
23
11.5%
7
6.1%
6
16.2%
105
Should express views 82.1%
101
73.5%
86
76.9%
70
85.6%
137
88.5%
54
92.9%
91
82.9%
539
Don't know 1.6%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
91
100.0%
160
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

650


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Should keep out 9.0%
15
16.3%
15
21.6%
25
14.3%
11
20.3%
41
16.4%
107
Should express views 89.8%
150
83.7%
77
77.6%
90
84.4%
65
78.7%
159
82.7%
541
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
4
Refused 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
77
100.0%
202

654


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should keep out 17.1%
55
15.4%
51
16.2%
106
Should express views 82.3%
265
83.4%
277
82.9%
542
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
332

654


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Should keep out 19.6%
88
6.9%
7
0.0%
0
16.1%
95
Should express views 79.2%
355
92.2%
94
100.0%
41
82.9%
490
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

591


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Should keep out 11.9%
14
17.1%
74
12.8%
10
32.0%
8
16.2%
106
Should express views 86.4%
102
82.2%
355
85.9%
67
68.0%
17
82.8%
541
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.5%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
78
100.0%
25

653



Bookmark and Share