Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOV_MARK (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with the following statements: most people are better off in a free market economy, even though some people are rich and some are poor.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 310 47.5% 47.5%
Mostly agree 256 39.2% 86.7%
Mostly disagree 48 7.4% 94.1%
Completely disagree 22 3.4% 97.5%
Don't know 17 2.6% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 51.2%
85
42.5%
51
46.8%
74
42.9%
45
54.5%
54
47.7%
309
Mostly agree 37.3%
62
39.2%
47
44.3%
70
43.8%
46
28.3%
28
39.0%
253
Mostly disagree 4.2%
7
10.0%
12
5.7%
9
4.8%
5
14.1%
14
7.3%
47
Completely disagree 1.8%
3
5.0%
6
2.5%
4
7.6%
8
1.0%
1
3.4%
22
Don't know 5.4%
9
3.3%
4
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
2.0%
2
2.6%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
120
100.0%
158
100.0%
105
100.0%
99

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Completely agree 50.0%
62
45.3%
53
52.7%
48
45.3%
72
42.6%
26
48.5%
47
47.5%
308
Mostly agree 34.7%
43
42.7%
50
39.6%
36
40.9%
65
45.9%
28
34.0%
33
39.3%
255
Mostly disagree 8.1%
10
4.3%
5
3.3%
3
9.4%
15
4.9%
3
12.4%
12
7.4%
48
Completely disagree 4.0%
5
2.6%
3
1.1%
1
3.1%
5
6.6%
4
4.1%
4
3.4%
22
Don't know 3.2%
4
5.1%
6
3.3%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.5%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
117
100.0%
91
100.0%
159
100.0%
61
100.0%
97

649


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Completely agree 46.4%
78
34.8%
32
56.9%
66
40.8%
31
51.5%
104
47.6%
311
Mostly agree 47.0%
79
43.5%
40
21.6%
25
53.9%
41
35.1%
71
39.1%
256
Mostly disagree 3.0%
5
8.7%
8
14.7%
17
3.9%
3
7.4%
15
7.3%
48
Completely disagree 1.8%
3
6.5%
6
4.3%
5
1.3%
1
3.5%
7
3.4%
22
Don't know 1.8%
3
6.5%
6
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
2.6%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
76
100.0%
202

654


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 49.2%
158
45.9%
152
47.5%
310
Mostly agree 37.4%
120
40.8%
135
39.1%
255
Mostly disagree 8.1%
26
6.6%
22
7.4%
48
Completely disagree 3.7%
12
3.3%
11
3.5%
23
Don't know 1.6%
5
3.3%
11
2.5%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
331

652


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Completely agree 44.7%
201
52.4%
54
51.2%
21
46.5%
276
Mostly agree 40.7%
183
39.8%
41
36.6%
15
40.2%
239
Mostly disagree 8.7%
39
4.9%
5
4.9%
2
7.7%
46
Completely disagree 3.3%
15
1.9%
2
7.3%
3
3.4%
20
Don't know 2.7%
12
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
103
100.0%
41

594


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 56.3%
67
48.4%
209
30.4%
24
48.0%
12
47.6%
312
Mostly agree 26.9%
32
38.9%
168
55.7%
44
44.0%
11
38.9%
255
Mostly disagree 6.7%
8
7.4%
32
8.9%
7
4.0%
1
7.3%
48
Completely disagree 8.4%
10
2.8%
12
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
23
Don't know 1.7%
2
2.5%
11
3.8%
3
4.0%
1
2.6%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
432
100.0%
79
100.0%
25

655



Bookmark and Share