Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOV_EAT (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with the following statements: the government should guarantee every citizen enough to eat and a place to sleep.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 427 65.4% 65.4%
Mostly agree 115 17.6% 83%
Mostly disagree 78 11.9% 94.9%
Completely disagree 32 4.9% 99.8%
Don't know 1 .2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 69.9%
116
56.7%
68
64.2%
102
62.5%
65
75.0%
75
65.6%
426
Mostly agree 14.5%
24
26.7%
32
20.1%
32
18.3%
19
8.0%
8
17.7%
115
Mostly disagree 9.0%
15
8.3%
10
13.8%
22
14.4%
15
14.0%
14
11.7%
76
Completely disagree 6.6%
11
7.5%
9
1.9%
3
4.8%
5
3.0%
3
4.8%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
120
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
100

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Completely agree 70.7%
87
66.4%
77
71.4%
65
63.9%
101
65.6%
40
55.6%
55
65.6%
425
Mostly agree 15.4%
19
19.0%
22
17.6%
16
17.7%
28
14.8%
9
21.2%
21
17.7%
115
Mostly disagree 9.8%
12
9.5%
11
7.7%
7
10.8%
17
14.8%
9
20.2%
20
11.7%
76
Completely disagree 4.1%
5
5.2%
6
3.3%
3
7.0%
11
4.9%
3
3.0%
3
4.8%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
116
100.0%
91
100.0%
158
100.0%
61
100.0%
99

648


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Completely agree 68.9%
115
70.7%
65
63.8%
74
67.5%
52
60.5%
121
65.5%
427
Mostly agree 11.4%
19
22.8%
21
13.8%
16
23.4%
18
20.5%
41
17.6%
115
Mostly disagree 15.0%
25
5.4%
5
19.8%
23
6.5%
5
10.0%
20
12.0%
78
Completely disagree 4.8%
8
1.1%
1
2.6%
3
2.6%
2
8.5%
17
4.8%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
77
100.0%
200

652


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 63.6%
204
67.1%
222
65.3%
426
Mostly agree 18.7%
60
16.6%
55
17.6%
115
Mostly disagree 11.8%
38
12.1%
40
12.0%
78
Completely disagree 5.9%
19
3.9%
13
4.9%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
331

652


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Completely agree 65.9%
296
65.7%
67
70.7%
29
66.2%
392
Mostly agree 17.1%
77
17.6%
18
19.5%
8
17.4%
103
Mostly disagree 11.4%
51
14.7%
15
9.8%
4
11.8%
70
Completely disagree 5.6%
25
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 61.0%
72
67.1%
289
66.7%
52
56.0%
14
65.5%
427
Mostly agree 18.6%
22
16.7%
72
19.2%
15
24.0%
6
17.6%
115
Mostly disagree 14.4%
17
10.7%
46
12.8%
10
16.0%
4
11.8%
77
Completely disagree 5.9%
7
5.3%
23
1.3%
1
4.0%
1
4.9%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
431
100.0%
78
100.0%
25

652



Bookmark and Share