Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOV_ABOR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with the following statements: the government should not interfere with a woman's ability to have an abortion.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 94 14.4% 14.4%
Mostly agree 25 3.8% 18.2%
Mostly disagree 79 12.1% 30.3%
Completely disagree 447 68.5% 98.8%
Don't know 7 1.1% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 16.8%
28
11.5%
14
13.1%
21
12.5%
13
17.2%
17
14.3%
93
Mostly agree 4.8%
8
5.7%
7
4.4%
7
2.9%
3
1.0%
1
4.0%
26
Mostly disagree 10.8%
18
10.7%
13
15.6%
25
10.6%
11
12.1%
12
12.1%
79
Completely disagree 65.3%
109
71.3%
87
66.3%
106
73.1%
76
66.7%
66
68.1%
444
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.0%
3
1.2%
8
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
122
100.0%
160
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Completely agree 18.7%
23
18.1%
21
13.0%
12
8.8%
14
16.7%
10
14.4%
14
14.5%
94
Mostly agree 4.1%
5
4.3%
5
3.3%
3
3.1%
5
1.7%
1
4.1%
4
3.5%
23
Mostly disagree 13.0%
16
3.4%
4
13.0%
12
13.8%
22
15.0%
9
16.5%
16
12.2%
79
Completely disagree 63.4%
78
73.3%
85
68.5%
63
73.8%
118
65.0%
39
63.9%
62
68.7%
445
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.9%
1
2.2%
2
0.6%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
116
100.0%
92
100.0%
160
100.0%
60
100.0%
97

648


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Completely agree 12.5%
21
18.3%
17
7.8%
9
11.7%
9
18.8%
38
14.3%
94
Mostly agree 4.2%
7
1.1%
1
2.6%
3
6.5%
5
4.5%
9
3.8%
25
Mostly disagree 13.7%
23
14.0%
13
6.9%
8
11.7%
9
13.4%
27
12.2%
80
Completely disagree 68.5%
115
65.6%
61
81.9%
95
64.9%
50
62.9%
127
68.3%
448
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
5.2%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
8
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
93
100.0%
116
100.0%
77
100.0%
202

656


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 14.3%
46
14.5%
48
14.4%
94
Mostly agree 2.5%
8
5.1%
17
3.8%
25
Mostly disagree 11.8%
38
12.3%
41
12.1%
79
Completely disagree 70.2%
226
66.6%
221
68.3%
447
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.2%
4
1.1%
7
Refused 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
332

654


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Completely agree 14.3%
64
13.6%
14
11.9%
5
14.0%
83
Mostly agree 3.3%
15
2.9%
3
2.4%
1
3.2%
19
Mostly disagree 12.3%
55
11.7%
12
11.9%
5
12.1%
72
Completely disagree 69.2%
310
69.9%
72
71.4%
30
69.5%
412
Don't know 0.9%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.4%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
103
100.0%
42

593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 18.6%
22
14.6%
63
6.4%
5
16.7%
4
14.4%
94
Mostly agree 0.8%
1
4.2%
18
5.1%
4
4.2%
1
3.7%
24
Mostly disagree 11.9%
14
10.6%
46
21.8%
17
8.3%
2
12.1%
79
Completely disagree 68.6%
81
69.7%
301
62.8%
49
66.7%
16
68.6%
447
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
3.8%
3
4.2%
1
1.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
78
100.0%
24

652



Bookmark and Share