Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POL_BEL (Weighted by GPWGT)

How do you feel about this statement: It's important to me that political leaders have strong _______ [insert respondent's religion from Q3 (Christian, Muslim, etc.); if respondent is not religious, insert "religious"] beliefs. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 251 38.4% 38.4%
Mostly agree 246 37.7% 76.1%
Mostly disagree 91 13.9% 90%
Completely disagree 59 9% 99%
Don't know 6 .9% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 38.2%
63
40.5%
49
38.4%
61
34.6%
36
41.4%
41
38.6%
250
Mostly agree 39.4%
65
28.1%
34
40.3%
64
42.3%
44
36.4%
36
37.5%
243
Mostly disagree 13.9%
23
17.4%
21
13.8%
22
12.5%
13
10.1%
10
13.7%
89
Completely disagree 7.3%
12
11.6%
14
7.5%
12
9.6%
10
11.1%
11
9.1%
59
Don't know 1.2%
2
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Completely agree 32.5%
40
42.2%
49
38.0%
35
38.1%
61
42.6%
26
40.8%
40
38.6%
251
Mostly agree 37.4%
46
31.9%
37
40.2%
37
40.6%
65
39.3%
24
34.7%
34
37.4%
243
Mostly disagree 15.4%
19
15.5%
18
15.2%
14
10.0%
16
14.8%
9
15.3%
15
14.0%
91
Completely disagree 13.0%
16
7.8%
9
6.5%
6
11.3%
18
3.3%
2
8.2%
8
9.1%
59
Don't know 1.6%
2
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
116
100.0%
92
100.0%
160
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

650


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Completely agree 28.6%
48
46.7%
43
51.3%
60
42.9%
33
33.3%
67
38.3%
251
Mostly agree 48.2%
81
32.6%
30
34.2%
40
45.5%
35
29.9%
60
37.6%
246
Mostly disagree 14.9%
25
9.8%
9
9.4%
11
9.1%
7
19.9%
40
14.0%
92
Completely disagree 7.7%
13
9.8%
9
4.3%
5
1.3%
1
15.4%
31
9.0%
59
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
1.3%
1
1.5%
3
1.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
92
100.0%
117
100.0%
77
100.0%
201

655


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 33.0%
106
43.7%
145
38.4%
251
Mostly agree 41.4%
133
34.0%
113
37.7%
246
Mostly disagree 12.8%
41
15.1%
50
13.9%
91
Completely disagree 11.8%
38
6.3%
21
9.0%
59
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.9%
3
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
332

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Completely agree 39.2%
176
38.8%
40
52.4%
22
40.1%
238
Mostly agree 39.9%
179
35.0%
36
26.2%
11
38.0%
226
Mostly disagree 10.9%
49
16.5%
17
16.7%
7
12.3%
73
Completely disagree 8.7%
39
9.7%
10
4.8%
2
8.6%
51
Don't know 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
103
100.0%
42

594


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 47.9%
57
37.9%
164
32.5%
25
20.0%
5
38.4%
251
Mostly agree 25.2%
30
42.0%
182
39.0%
30
16.0%
4
37.6%
246
Mostly disagree 14.3%
17
11.5%
50
19.5%
15
36.0%
9
13.9%
91
Completely disagree 11.8%
14
7.6%
33
7.8%
6
28.0%
7
9.2%
60
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.9%
4
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
433
100.0%
77
100.0%
25

654



Bookmark and Share