Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHRSTATE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which comes closer to your view? 1) the government should take special steps to make our country a _____ [insert religion from Q3 (Christian/Muslim/etc.)] country, or 2) there should be a separation between _____ [insert church/mosque, as appropriate)] and state? [In the United States, if the respondent is "other religion," the words "Christian" and "church" were used.]
  1) Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country
  2) Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 297 45.7% 45.7%
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 294 45.2% 90.9%
Don't know 47 7.2% 98.1%
Refused 12 1.8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 44.8%
81
42.8%
59
47.8%
76
49.0%
47
46.6%
34
45.9%
297
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 46.4%
84
49.3%
68
42.1%
67
41.7%
40
41.1%
30
44.7%
289
Don't know 8.3%
15
5.8%
8
6.3%
10
8.3%
8
9.6%
7
7.4%
48
Refused 0.6%
1
2.2%
3
3.8%
6
1.0%
1
2.7%
2
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
138
100.0%
159
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 50.0%
48
51.9%
68
49.4%
88
47.1%
40
32.4%
23
32.6%
29
45.5%
296
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 49.0%
47
39.7%
52
39.9%
71
41.2%
35
57.7%
41
53.9%
48
45.2%
294
Don't know 1.0%
1
8.4%
11
6.7%
12
9.4%
8
8.5%
6
10.1%
9
7.2%
47
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
2.4%
2
1.4%
1
3.4%
3
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
85
100.0%
71
100.0%
89

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 42.9%
143
48.3%
154
45.6%
297
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 47.1%
157
42.9%
137
45.1%
294
Don't know 7.5%
25
7.2%
23
7.4%
48
Refused 2.4%
8
1.6%
5
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
319

652


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 42.9%
75
53.2%
50
39.6%
53
44.2%
178
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 53.1%
93
39.4%
37
50.7%
68
49.1%
198
Don't know 3.4%
6
5.3%
5
8.2%
11
5.5%
22
Refused 0.6%
1
2.1%
2
1.5%
2
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

403


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 63.7%
114
46.4%
64
44.6%
54
31.0%
65
45.8%
297
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 33.5%
60
40.6%
56
37.2%
45
62.4%
131
45.1%
292
Don't know 2.2%
4
8.7%
12
15.7%
19
5.7%
12
7.3%
47
Refused 0.6%
1
4.3%
6
2.5%
3
1.0%
2
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 46.4%
110
45.8%
181
33.3%
6
45.7%
297
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 49.4%
117
43.3%
171
33.3%
6
45.2%
294
Don't know 4.2%
10
7.8%
31
33.3%
6
7.2%
47
Refused 0.0%
0
3.0%
12
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
395
100.0%
18

650



Bookmark and Share