Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DISPUTE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Turning now to events in the world today, in the dispute between Israel and the Palestinians, which side do you sympathize with more, Israel or the Palestinians?
  1) Israel
  2) Palestinians
  3) Both
  4) Neither
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Israel 187 28.8% 28.8%
Palestinians 189 29.1% 57.9%
Both 78 12% 69.9%
Neither 53 8.2% 78.1%
Don't know 138 21.2% 99.3%
Refused 5 .8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Israel 29.8%
54
36.7%
51
26.6%
42
27.1%
26
17.8%
13
28.7%
186
Palestinians 26.5%
48
25.2%
35
28.5%
45
39.6%
38
31.5%
23
29.2%
189
Both 14.4%
26
11.5%
16
9.5%
15
8.3%
8
16.4%
12
11.9%
77
Neither 9.4%
17
5.8%
8
7.6%
12
9.4%
9
9.6%
7
8.2%
53
Don't know 19.9%
36
20.1%
28
26.6%
42
14.6%
14
23.3%
17
21.2%
137
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
158
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Israel 6.3%
6
27.7%
36
29.2%
52
43.4%
36
33.8%
24
35.6%
32
28.7%
186
Palestinians 64.2%
61
32.3%
42
19.7%
35
22.9%
19
23.9%
17
15.6%
14
29.1%
188
Both 5.3%
5
10.0%
13
14.6%
26
13.3%
11
16.9%
12
11.1%
10
11.9%
77
Neither 0.0%
0
7.7%
10
10.7%
19
6.0%
5
7.0%
5
16.7%
15
8.3%
54
Don't know 22.1%
21
22.3%
29
24.2%
43
14.5%
12
18.3%
13
21.1%
19
21.2%
137
Refused 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
130
100.0%
178
100.0%
83
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

647


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Israel 30.8%
102
26.7%
85
28.8%
187
Palestinians 32.6%
108
25.5%
81
29.1%
189
Both 12.4%
41
11.6%
37
12.0%
78
Neither 8.2%
27
8.2%
26
8.2%
53
Don't know 15.1%
50
27.4%
87
21.1%
137
Refused 0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
318

649


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Israel 28.0%
49
25.5%
24
38.8%
52
31.0%
125
Palestinians 34.3%
60
41.5%
39
23.9%
32
32.5%
131
Both 9.7%
17
9.6%
9
12.7%
17
10.7%
43
Neither 4.6%
8
7.4%
7
9.0%
12
6.7%
27
Don't know 22.9%
40
16.0%
15
14.9%
20
18.6%
75
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

403


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Israel 3.9%
7
47.8%
66
26.2%
32
38.9%
82
28.8%
187
Palestinians 59.2%
106
1.4%
2
11.5%
14
31.3%
66
28.9%
188
Both 12.8%
23
9.4%
13
13.9%
17
12.3%
26
12.2%
79
Neither 1.1%
2
17.4%
24
17.2%
21
2.4%
5
8.0%
52
Don't know 21.8%
39
23.9%
33
29.5%
36
14.7%
31
21.4%
139
Refused 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
122
100.0%
211

650


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Israel 14.8%
35
36.5%
144
44.4%
8
28.8%
187
Palestinians 35.9%
85
25.1%
99
22.2%
4
28.9%
188
Both 17.3%
41
9.1%
36
11.1%
2
12.2%
79
Neither 6.3%
15
9.4%
37
11.1%
2
8.3%
54
Don't know 24.5%
58
19.5%
77
11.1%
2
21.1%
137
Refused 1.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
395
100.0%
18

650



Bookmark and Share