Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


US_TERR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which of the following phrases comes closer to describing your view? 1) I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism, or 2) I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism. [Asked in all countries.]
  1) I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism
  2) I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 289 44.4% 44.4%
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 225 34.6% 79%
Don't know 132 20.3% 99.3%
Refused 5 .8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 45.3%
82
48.9%
68
46.5%
74
37.5%
36
35.1%
26
44.1%
286
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 37.0%
67
34.5%
48
31.4%
50
37.5%
36
32.4%
24
34.7%
225
Don't know 17.7%
32
15.1%
21
22.0%
35
25.0%
24
28.4%
21
20.5%
133
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
96
100.0%
74

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 15.6%
15
38.2%
50
46.1%
82
48.8%
41
50.7%
36
71.1%
64
44.3%
288
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 72.9%
70
36.6%
48
26.4%
47
33.3%
28
28.2%
20
14.4%
13
34.8%
226
Don't know 11.5%
11
24.4%
32
26.4%
47
17.9%
15
21.1%
15
12.2%
11
20.2%
131
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 48.6%
162
39.8%
127
44.3%
289
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 36.3%
121
32.6%
104
34.5%
225
Don't know 13.8%
46
27.3%
87
20.4%
133
Refused 1.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
319

652


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 41.4%
72
40.4%
38
60.0%
81
47.4%
191
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 47.7%
83
41.5%
39
23.7%
32
38.2%
154
Don't know 10.9%
19
18.1%
17
16.3%
22
14.4%
58
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
94
100.0%
135

403


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 4.5%
8
73.2%
101
43.4%
53
58.6%
123
43.9%
285
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 77.1%
138
5.1%
7
23.0%
28
25.2%
53
34.8%
226
Don't know 17.9%
32
21.0%
29
32.8%
40
15.2%
32
20.5%
133
Refused 0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
122
100.0%
210

649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 27.3%
65
53.3%
211
72.2%
13
44.3%
289
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 50.8%
121
25.8%
102
11.1%
2
34.5%
225
Don't know 21.8%
52
19.7%
78
16.7%
3
20.4%
133
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
396
100.0%
18

652



Bookmark and Share