Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] b) education, arts, music, or cultural activities
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 162 24.9% 24.9%
No, do not belong 484 74.3% 99.2%
Don't know 4 .6% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 30.4%
55
25.9%
36
25.8%
41
22.1%
21
12.3%
9
25.0%
162
No, do not belong 68.5%
124
73.4%
102
73.6%
117
77.9%
74
86.3%
63
74.2%
480
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
4
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
95
100.0%
73

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 5.2%
5
16.8%
22
26.3%
47
37.3%
31
29.6%
21
41.1%
37
25.1%
163
No, do not belong 93.8%
90
82.4%
108
72.1%
129
62.7%
52
70.4%
50
58.9%
53
74.2%
482
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.8%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
179
100.0%
83
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 27.1%
90
22.6%
72
24.9%
162
No, do not belong 72.6%
241
76.2%
243
74.3%
484
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
319

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 25.6%
45
23.4%
22
34.3%
46
28.0%
113
No, do not belong 74.4%
131
76.6%
72
65.7%
88
72.0%
291
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Yes, belong 19.6%
35
28.3%
39
25.6%
31
26.8%
56
24.9%
161
No, do not belong 80.4%
144
70.3%
97
72.7%
88
72.7%
152
74.3%
481
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
209

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, belong 21.4%
51
27.5%
109
16.7%
3
25.0%
163
No, do not belong 77.7%
185
71.7%
284
83.3%
15
74.2%
484
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
396
100.0%
18

652



Bookmark and Share