Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ6 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] f) women's groups
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 111 17.1% 17.1%
No, do not belong 528 81.2% 98.3%
Don't know 5 .8% 99.1%
Refused 6 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 9.4%
17
17.3%
24
20.9%
33
20.0%
19
24.3%
18
17.2%
111
No, do not belong 87.2%
157
81.3%
113
78.5%
124
80.0%
76
73.0%
54
81.1%
524
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.8%
5
Refused 2.8%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
139
100.0%
158
100.0%
95
100.0%
74

646


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 12.5%
12
26.0%
34
18.4%
33
11.9%
10
18.3%
13
11.2%
10
17.2%
112
No, do not belong 85.4%
82
72.5%
95
78.2%
140
88.1%
74
81.7%
58
87.6%
78
81.1%
527
Don't know 1.0%
1
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
5
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
179
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
89

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 1.2%
4
33.5%
107
17.1%
111
No, do not belong 96.7%
320
65.2%
208
81.2%
528
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.9%
3
0.8%
5
Refused 1.5%
5
0.3%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
319

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 17.0%
30
16.1%
15
14.2%
19
15.9%
64
No, do not belong 81.8%
144
80.6%
75
84.3%
113
82.4%
332
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
3.2%
3
1.5%
2
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
93
100.0%
134

403


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Yes, belong 8.9%
16
16.7%
23
19.8%
24
22.9%
48
17.1%
111
No, do not belong 88.9%
160
81.9%
113
78.5%
95
75.2%
158
81.0%
526
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.8%
5
Refused 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, belong 9.7%
23
22.0%
87
11.1%
2
17.2%
112
No, do not belong 87.0%
207
77.2%
305
88.9%
16
81.1%
528
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Refused 2.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
395
100.0%
18

651



Bookmark and Share