Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ1 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in providing social welfare services for elderly, handicapped or deprived people, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 41 50.6% 50.6%
Mostly through some other kind of group 23 28.4% 79%
Both equally 17 21% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 870
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 75.0%
9
47.1%
8
36.4%
8
31.3%
5
76.9%
10
50.0%
40
Mostly through some other kind of group 16.7%
2
29.4%
5
40.9%
9
31.3%
5
15.4%
2
28.8%
23
Both equally 8.3%
1
23.5%
4
22.7%
5
37.5%
6
7.7%
1
21.3%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
17
100.0%
22
100.0%
16
100.0%
13

80


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 0.0%
0
66.7%
8
52.0%
13
62.5%
10
42.9%
6
33.3%
5
50.6%
42
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
33.3%
4
28.0%
7
6.3%
1
42.9%
6
33.3%
5
27.7%
23
Both equally 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
5
31.3%
5
14.3%
2
33.3%
5
21.7%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
25
100.0%
16
100.0%
14
100.0%
15

83


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 33.3%
16
75.8%
25
50.6%
41
Mostly through some other kind of group 41.7%
20
9.1%
3
28.4%
23
Both equally 25.0%
12
15.2%
5
21.0%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
33

81


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 58.3%
7
54.5%
12
45.8%
11
51.7%
30
Mostly through some other kind of group 25.0%
3
31.8%
7
25.0%
6
27.6%
16
Both equally 16.7%
2
13.6%
3
29.2%
7
20.7%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
22
100.0%
24

58


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 33.3%
5
57.9%
11
47.8%
11
60.9%
14
51.3%
41
Mostly through some other kind of group 53.3%
8
10.5%
2
30.4%
7
21.7%
5
27.5%
22
Both equally 13.3%
2
31.6%
6
21.7%
5
17.4%
4
21.3%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
19
100.0%
23
100.0%
23

80


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 54.5%
12
51.8%
29
0.0%
0
50.6%
41
Mostly through some other kind of group 31.8%
7
25.0%
14
66.7%
2
28.4%
23
Both equally 13.6%
3
23.2%
13
33.3%
1
21.0%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
56
100.0%
3

81



Bookmark and Share