Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL7 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ7 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in "other groups," would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 63 34.8% 34.8%
Mostly through some other kind of group 99 54.7% 89.5%
Both equally 18 9.9% 99.4%
Don't know 0 0% 99.4%
Refused 1 .6% 100%
Missing 746
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 46.3%
25
27.8%
10
24.0%
12
28.0%
7
57.1%
8
34.6%
62
Mostly through some other kind of group 42.6%
23
63.9%
23
72.0%
36
48.0%
12
28.6%
4
54.7%
98
Both equally 9.3%
5
8.3%
3
4.0%
2
24.0%
6
14.3%
2
10.1%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
36
100.0%
50
100.0%
25
100.0%
14

179


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 18.2%
4
25.0%
12
40.4%
19
70.6%
12
36.8%
7
30.8%
8
34.6%
62
Mostly through some other kind of group 77.3%
17
66.7%
32
44.7%
21
29.4%
5
47.4%
9
53.8%
14
54.7%
98
Both equally 4.5%
1
6.3%
3
14.9%
7
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
15.4%
4
10.1%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
48
100.0%
47
100.0%
17
100.0%
19
100.0%
26

179


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 33.3%
36
37.5%
27
35.0%
63
Mostly through some other kind of group 54.6%
59
54.2%
39
54.4%
98
Both equally 11.1%
12
8.3%
6
10.0%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
72

180


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 27.3%
12
25.9%
7
51.9%
27
37.4%
46
Mostly through some other kind of group 61.4%
27
59.3%
16
34.6%
18
49.6%
61
Both equally 9.1%
4
14.8%
4
13.5%
7
12.2%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
27
100.0%
52

123


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 0.0%
0
60.0%
15
40.7%
11
35.7%
35
34.1%
61
Mostly through some other kind of group 86.2%
25
28.0%
7
29.6%
8
59.2%
58
54.7%
98
Both equally 13.8%
4
12.0%
3
29.6%
8
4.1%
4
10.6%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
25
100.0%
27
100.0%
98

179


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 36.5%
23
32.7%
37
50.0%
3
34.6%
63
Mostly through some other kind of group 50.8%
32
56.6%
64
50.0%
3
54.4%
99
Both equally 12.7%
8
9.7%
11
0.0%
0
10.4%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
113
100.0%
6

182



Bookmark and Share