Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_JOB (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often do you - receive job training or employment services - through a church or religious organizationů frequently, sometimes, hardly ever or never?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Hardly ever
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 6 .9% .9%
Sometimes 70 10.8% 11.7%
Hardly ever 126 19.4% 31.1%
Never 442 68% 99.1%
Don't know 4 .6% 99.7%
Refused 2 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.3%
2
2.1%
2
1.4%
1
1.1%
7
Sometimes 8.8%
16
12.9%
18
14.5%
23
12.5%
12
2.7%
2
11.0%
71
Hardly ever 16.0%
29
19.4%
27
23.9%
38
12.5%
12
26.0%
19
19.3%
125
Never 74.6%
135
64.0%
89
59.1%
94
72.9%
70
69.9%
51
67.7%
439
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.9%
6
Sometimes 2.1%
2
6.1%
8
12.4%
22
15.7%
13
14.3%
10
16.7%
15
10.8%
70
Hardly ever 14.6%
14
25.2%
33
19.1%
34
15.7%
13
25.7%
18
14.4%
13
19.3%
125
Never 83.3%
80
68.7%
90
66.3%
118
67.5%
56
58.6%
41
62.2%
56
68.1%
441
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
83
100.0%
70
100.0%
90

648


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 0.9%
3
0.9%
3
0.9%
6
Sometimes 12.4%
41
9.1%
29
10.8%
70
Hardly ever 20.5%
68
18.2%
58
19.4%
126
Never 65.3%
216
70.8%
226
68.0%
442
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.6%
4
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
319

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Frequently 1.1%
2
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
4
Sometimes 6.8%
12
6.4%
6
21.6%
29
11.6%
47
Hardly ever 14.8%
26
20.2%
19
27.6%
37
20.3%
82
Never 77.3%
136
72.3%
68
47.8%
64
66.3%
268
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.5%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
6
Sometimes 5.6%
10
14.6%
20
9.1%
11
13.8%
29
10.8%
70
Hardly ever 15.0%
27
13.1%
18
19.8%
24
27.1%
57
19.4%
126
Never 79.4%
143
68.6%
94
69.4%
84
56.7%
119
67.9%
440
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
137
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Frequently 0.4%
1
1.0%
4
5.6%
1
0.9%
6
Sometimes 7.2%
17
12.9%
51
11.1%
2
10.8%
70
Hardly ever 14.8%
35
22.5%
89
16.7%
3
19.5%
127
Never 77.2%
183
62.3%
246
66.7%
12
67.8%
441
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
395
100.0%
18

650



Bookmark and Share