Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GENDER (Weighted by GPWGT)

Gender
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 332 51.1% 51.1%
Female 318 48.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Male 47.5%
86
51.8%
72
47.8%
76
56.3%
54
58.9%
43
51.1%
331
Female 52.5%
95
48.2%
67
52.2%
83
43.8%
42
41.1%
30
48.9%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Male 38.5%
37
50.4%
66
52.0%
93
48.8%
41
60.6%
43
58.4%
52
51.1%
332
Female 61.5%
59
49.6%
65
48.0%
86
51.2%
43
39.4%
28
41.6%
37
48.9%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
179
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
89

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
332
0.0%
0
51.1%
332
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
318
48.9%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
318

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Male 49.7%
87
59.6%
56
59.7%
80
55.3%
223
Female 50.3%
88
40.4%
38
40.3%
54
44.7%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

403


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Male 52.5%
94
51.4%
71
51.2%
62
48.8%
102
50.9%
329
Female 47.5%
85
48.6%
67
48.8%
59
51.2%
107
49.1%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
209

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Male 53.2%
126
48.9%
193
70.6%
12
51.0%
331
Female 46.8%
111
51.1%
202
29.4%
5
49.0%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
395
100.0%
17

649



Bookmark and Share