Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_A (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Evangelical Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Evangelical Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 226 67.7% 67.7%
No, does not apply 106 31.7% 99.4%
Don't know 2 .6% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 256
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 68.9%
71
71.2%
52
71.4%
50
55.3%
26
64.1%
25
67.5%
224
No, does not apply 31.1%
32
27.4%
20
28.6%
20
42.6%
20
35.9%
14
31.9%
106
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
73
100.0%
70
100.0%
47
100.0%
39

332


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 85.7%
6
71.4%
40
67.6%
75
61.1%
33
65.9%
29
69.4%
43
67.7%
226
No, does not apply 14.3%
1
28.6%
16
32.4%
36
37.0%
20
31.8%
14
30.6%
19
31.7%
106
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
56
100.0%
111
100.0%
54
100.0%
44
100.0%
62

334


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 66.3%
114
69.3%
113
67.8%
227
No, does not apply 33.1%
57
30.1%
49
31.6%
106
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
163

335


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 69.7%
46
75.0%
30
65.9%
56
69.1%
132
No, does not apply 30.3%
20
25.0%
10
31.8%
27
29.8%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.0%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
40
100.0%
85

191


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Yes, applies 100.0%
2
72.9%
97
54.5%
36
68.4%
91
67.7%
226
No, does not apply 0.0%
0
27.1%
36
43.9%
29
30.8%
41
31.7%
106
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
133
100.0%
66
100.0%
133

334


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, applies 51.8%
43
73.4%
174
64.3%
9
67.7%
226
No, does not apply 47.0%
39
26.2%
62
35.7%
5
31.7%
106
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
237
100.0%
14

334



Bookmark and Share