Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EMPLOYED (Weighted by GPWGT)

Are you now employed full-time, part-time or not employed?
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time
  3) Not employed
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Full-time 256 39.3% 39.3%
Part-time 81 12.4% 51.7%
Not employed 312 47.9% 99.6%
Don't know 0 0% 99.6%
Refused 2 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Full-time 17.8%
32
30.9%
43
49.1%
78
72.9%
70
42.5%
31
39.3%
254
Part-time 12.2%
22
11.5%
16
14.5%
23
7.3%
7
16.4%
12
12.4%
80
Not employed 70.0%
126
56.8%
79
36.5%
58
18.8%
18
41.1%
30
48.1%
311
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Full-time 34.4%
33
32.1%
42
44.7%
80
36.1%
30
49.3%
35
40.0%
36
39.4%
256
Part-time 8.3%
8
12.2%
16
15.1%
27
6.0%
5
11.3%
8
18.9%
17
12.5%
81
Not employed 57.3%
55
55.7%
73
40.2%
72
57.8%
48
39.4%
28
40.0%
36
48.0%
312
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
179
100.0%
83
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Full-time 50.0%
166
27.9%
89
39.2%
255
Part-time 12.3%
41
12.5%
40
12.4%
81
Not employed 37.7%
125
58.9%
188
48.1%
313
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
319

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Full-time 42.0%
74
39.4%
37
53.0%
71
45.0%
182
Part-time 12.5%
22
9.6%
9
14.2%
19
12.4%
50
Not employed 45.5%
80
51.1%
48
32.1%
43
42.3%
171
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Full-time 30.2%
54
44.2%
61
48.8%
59
38.8%
81
39.4%
255
Part-time 13.4%
24
17.4%
24
7.4%
9
11.0%
23
12.4%
80
Not employed 56.4%
101
37.0%
51
43.8%
53
50.2%
105
47.9%
310
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
209

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Full-time 36.6%
87
40.7%
161
47.1%
8
39.3%
256
Part-time 14.7%
35
10.9%
43
17.6%
3
12.4%
81
Not employed 48.7%
116
48.0%
190
35.3%
6
47.9%
312
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
396
100.0%
17

651



Bookmark and Share