Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I would like to ask some questions about your background. How old were you at your last birthday? Record answer (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18 - 24
  2) 25 - 29
  3) 30 - 39
  4) 40 - 49
  5) 50 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18 - 24 181 28% 28%
25 - 29 139 21.5% 49.5%
30 - 39 159 24.6% 74.1%
40 - 49 95 14.7% 88.8%
50 or more 73 11.3% 100.1%
Missing 8
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
18 - 24 100.0%
181
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.0%
181
25 - 29 0.0%
0
100.0%
139
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.5%
139
30 - 39 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
159
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.6%
159
40 - 49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
95
0.0%
0
14.7%
95
50 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
73
11.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
95
100.0%
73

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
18 - 24 17.5%
17
28.2%
37
33.1%
59
53.0%
44
14.5%
10
16.7%
15
28.1%
182
25 - 29 15.5%
15
18.3%
24
19.1%
34
18.1%
15
31.9%
22
31.1%
28
21.3%
138
30 - 39 27.8%
27
19.8%
26
23.0%
41
14.5%
12
36.2%
25
31.1%
28
24.5%
159
40 - 49 21.6%
21
12.2%
16
14.6%
26
9.6%
8
14.5%
10
16.7%
15
14.8%
96
50 or more 17.5%
17
21.4%
28
10.1%
18
4.8%
4
2.9%
2
4.4%
4
11.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
83
100.0%
69
100.0%
90

648


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18 - 24 26.0%
86
30.0%
95
27.9%
181
25 - 29 21.8%
72
21.1%
67
21.5%
139
30 - 39 23.0%
76
26.2%
83
24.5%
159
40 - 49 16.3%
54
13.2%
42
14.8%
96
50 or more 13.0%
43
9.5%
30
11.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
317

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
18 - 24 24.0%
42
29.5%
28
22.6%
30
24.8%
100
25 - 29 22.9%
40
20.0%
19
18.8%
25
20.8%
84
30 - 39 29.7%
52
18.9%
18
28.6%
38
26.8%
108
40 - 49 13.7%
24
20.0%
19
21.8%
29
17.9%
72
50 or more 9.7%
17
11.6%
11
8.3%
11
9.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
95
100.0%
133

403


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
18 - 24 25.3%
45
34.1%
47
22.7%
27
29.0%
60
27.9%
179
25 - 29 21.9%
39
17.4%
24
24.4%
29
22.7%
47
21.7%
139
30 - 39 24.7%
44
27.5%
38
17.6%
21
27.1%
56
24.8%
159
40 - 49 14.0%
25
14.5%
20
18.5%
22
12.6%
26
14.5%
93
50 or more 14.0%
25
6.5%
9
16.8%
20
8.7%
18
11.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
138
100.0%
119
100.0%
207

642


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
18 - 24 31.9%
76
26.0%
102
18.8%
3
28.0%
181
25 - 29 14.7%
35
24.7%
97
37.5%
6
21.3%
138
30 - 39 24.4%
58
25.2%
99
12.5%
2
24.6%
159
40 - 49 15.5%
37
14.0%
55
18.8%
3
14.7%
95
50 or more 13.4%
32
10.2%
40
12.5%
2
11.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
393
100.0%
16

647



Bookmark and Share