Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by GPWGT)

What is the highest level of education that you have completed? [Question asked in Nigeria.] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Incomplete primary
  3) Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.)
  5) Comp secondary: tech./voc.
  6) Incom or com secondary: univ-prep
  8) College of educ or incom/com polythenic
  12) Some university-level educ or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Incomplete primary 96 14.8% 14.8%
Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) 131 20.2% 35%
Comp secondary: tech./voc. 178 27.4% 62.4%
Incom or com secondary: univ-prep 84 12.9% 75.3%
College of educ or incom/com polythenic 71 10.9% 86.2%
Some university-level educ or more 90 13.8% 100%
Missing 2
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Incomplete primary 9.3%
17
10.9%
15
17.0%
27
21.9%
21
23.3%
17
15.0%
97
Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) 20.3%
37
17.4%
24
16.4%
26
16.7%
16
38.4%
28
20.2%
131
Comp secondary: tech./voc. 32.4%
59
24.6%
34
25.8%
41
27.1%
26
24.7%
18
27.5%
178
Incom or com secondary: univ-prep 24.2%
44
10.9%
15
7.5%
12
8.3%
8
5.5%
4
12.8%
83
College of educ or incom/com polythenic 5.5%
10
15.9%
22
15.7%
25
10.4%
10
2.7%
2
10.6%
69
Some university-level educ or more 8.2%
15
20.3%
28
17.6%
28
15.6%
15
5.5%
4
13.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
138
100.0%
159
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Incomplete primary 100.0%
96
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
96
Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) 0.0%
0
100.0%
131
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.2%
131
Comp secondary: tech./voc. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
178
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.4%
178
Incom or com secondary: univ-prep 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
84
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
84
College of educ or incom/com polythenic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
71
0.0%
0
10.9%
71
Some university-level educ or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
90
13.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Incomplete primary 11.1%
37
18.6%
59
14.8%
96
Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) 19.9%
66
20.4%
65
20.2%
131
Comp secondary: tech./voc. 28.0%
93
27.0%
86
27.5%
179
Incom or com secondary: univ-prep 12.3%
41
13.5%
43
12.9%
84
College of educ or incom/com polythenic 13.0%
43
8.8%
28
10.9%
71
Some university-level educ or more 15.7%
52
11.6%
37
13.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
318

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Incomplete primary 32.6%
57
12.6%
12
1.5%
2
17.6%
71
Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) 21.7%
38
23.2%
22
12.8%
17
19.1%
77
Comp secondary: tech./voc. 23.4%
41
31.6%
30
23.3%
31
25.3%
102
Incom or com secondary: univ-prep 7.4%
13
14.7%
14
14.3%
19
11.4%
46
College of educ or incom/com polythenic 6.9%
12
9.5%
9
20.3%
27
11.9%
48
Some university-level educ or more 8.0%
14
8.4%
8
27.8%
37
14.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
95
100.0%
133

403


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Incomplete primary 33.7%
60
1.5%
2
1.7%
2
15.3%
32
14.9%
96
Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) 23.6%
42
8.0%
11
23.1%
28
23.0%
48
20.0%
129
Comp secondary: tech./voc. 20.8%
37
40.9%
56
36.4%
44
19.1%
40
27.4%
177
Incom or com secondary: univ-prep 12.9%
23
18.2%
25
6.6%
8
13.9%
29
13.2%
85
College of educ or incom/com polythenic 7.9%
14
7.3%
10
14.0%
17
13.9%
29
10.9%
70
Some university-level educ or more 1.1%
2
24.1%
33
18.2%
22
14.8%
31
13.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
137
100.0%
121
100.0%
209

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Incomplete primary 26.9%
64
8.1%
32
5.6%
1
14.9%
97
Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) 18.5%
44
21.8%
86
5.6%
1
20.1%
131
Comp secondary: tech./voc. 27.7%
66
27.1%
107
33.3%
6
27.5%
179
Incom or com secondary: univ-prep 11.8%
28
13.9%
55
5.6%
1
12.9%
84
College of educ or incom/com polythenic 10.1%
24
10.9%
43
16.7%
3
10.8%
70
Some university-level educ or more 5.0%
12
18.2%
72
33.3%
6
13.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
395
100.0%
18

651



Bookmark and Share