Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_C (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Pentecostal Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Pentecostal Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 117 35% 35%
No, does not apply 170 50.9% 85.9%
Don't know 47 14.1% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 256
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 30.1%
31
38.9%
28
44.3%
31
27.7%
13
34.2%
13
35.2%
116
No, does not apply 52.4%
54
50.0%
36
41.4%
29
61.7%
29
52.6%
20
50.9%
168
Don't know 17.5%
18
11.1%
8
14.3%
10
10.6%
5
13.2%
5
13.9%
46
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
72
100.0%
70
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

330


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 42.9%
3
33.9%
19
31.3%
35
33.3%
18
34.9%
15
44.3%
27
35.1%
117
No, does not apply 42.9%
3
64.3%
36
47.3%
53
57.4%
31
48.8%
21
41.0%
25
50.8%
169
Don't know 14.3%
1
1.8%
1
21.4%
24
9.3%
5
16.3%
7
14.8%
9
14.1%
47
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
56
100.0%
112
100.0%
54
100.0%
43
100.0%
61

333


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 32.6%
56
37.4%
61
34.9%
117
No, does not apply 52.9%
91
49.1%
80
51.0%
171
Don't know 14.5%
25
13.5%
22
14.0%
47
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
163

335


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 37.3%
25
38.5%
15
36.5%
31
37.2%
71
No, does not apply 46.3%
31
53.8%
21
60.0%
51
53.9%
103
Don't know 16.4%
11
7.7%
3
3.5%
3
8.9%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
39
100.0%
85

191


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Yes, applies 0.0%
0
28.8%
38
37.9%
25
39.1%
52
34.5%
115
No, does not apply 50.0%
1
39.4%
52
59.1%
39
59.4%
79
51.4%
171
Don't know 50.0%
1
31.8%
42
3.0%
2
1.5%
2
14.1%
47
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
132
100.0%
66
100.0%
133

333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, applies 37.3%
31
34.2%
81
42.9%
6
35.3%
118
No, does not apply 51.8%
43
51.5%
122
35.7%
5
50.9%
170
Don't know 10.8%
9
14.3%
34
21.4%
3
13.8%
46
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
237
100.0%
14

334



Bookmark and Share