Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_D (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Charismatic Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Charismatic Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 58 17.4% 17.4%
No, does not apply 228 68.3% 85.7%
Don't know 48 14.4% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%
Missing 256
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 20.4%
21
16.4%
12
11.6%
8
23.9%
11
13.2%
5
17.3%
57
No, does not apply 62.1%
64
69.9%
51
72.5%
50
67.4%
31
73.7%
28
68.1%
224
Don't know 17.5%
18
13.7%
10
15.9%
11
8.7%
4
13.2%
5
14.6%
48
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
73
100.0%
69
100.0%
46
100.0%
38

329


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 14.3%
1
21.4%
12
18.8%
21
15.1%
8
11.6%
5
14.5%
9
16.8%
56
No, does not apply 71.4%
5
76.8%
43
58.9%
66
75.5%
40
74.4%
32
67.7%
42
68.5%
228
Don't know 14.3%
1
1.8%
1
22.3%
25
9.4%
5
14.0%
6
17.7%
11
14.7%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
56
100.0%
112
100.0%
53
100.0%
43
100.0%
62

333


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 15.2%
26
19.1%
31
17.1%
57
No, does not apply 71.3%
122
65.4%
106
68.5%
228
Don't know 13.5%
23
15.4%
25
14.4%
48
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
162

333


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 21.2%
14
15.0%
6
18.8%
16
18.8%
36
No, does not apply 62.1%
41
77.5%
31
74.1%
63
70.7%
135
Don't know 16.7%
11
7.5%
3
7.1%
6
10.5%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
40
100.0%
85

191


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Yes, applies 0.0%
0
18.2%
24
7.6%
5
21.1%
28
17.1%
57
No, does not apply 50.0%
1
49.2%
65
89.4%
59
76.7%
102
68.2%
227
Don't know 50.0%
1
32.6%
43
3.0%
2
2.3%
3
14.7%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
132
100.0%
66
100.0%
133

333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, applies 21.7%
18
16.9%
40
0.0%
0
17.4%
58
No, does not apply 67.5%
56
67.9%
161
78.6%
11
68.3%
228
Don't know 10.8%
9
15.2%
36
21.4%
3
14.4%
48
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
237
100.0%
14

334



Bookmark and Share