Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


COUNTRY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Country name
  6) Nigeria

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Nigeria 650 100% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Nigeria 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
95
100.0%
73
100.0%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
95
100.0%
73

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Nigeria 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
90
100.0%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

650


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Nigeria 100.0%
332
100.0%
318
100.0%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
318

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Nigeria 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
134
100.0%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

403


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Nigeria 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
210
100.0%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Nigeria 100.0%
238
100.0%
395
100.0%
17
100.0%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
395
100.0%
17

650



Bookmark and Share