Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HELL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in Hell?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 607 93.2% 93.2%
No 38 5.8% 99%
Don't know 6 .9% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 90.6%
164
89.9%
124
95.0%
151
96.9%
93
97.3%
71
93.2%
603
No 8.8%
16
8.7%
12
4.4%
7
2.1%
2
2.7%
2
6.0%
39
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.4%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
138
100.0%
159
100.0%
96
100.0%
73

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Yes 96.9%
93
96.9%
127
93.3%
166
88.1%
74
91.5%
65
91.0%
81
93.4%
606
No 2.1%
2
1.5%
2
5.6%
10
11.9%
10
8.5%
6
9.0%
8
5.9%
38
Don't know 1.0%
1
1.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
89

649


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 94.0%
312
92.5%
294
93.2%
606
No 5.4%
18
6.3%
20
5.8%
38
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.3%
4
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
318

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Yes 96.6%
170
96.8%
92
91.0%
121
94.8%
383
No 2.8%
5
3.2%
3
7.5%
10
4.5%
18
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.7%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
95
100.0%
133

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Yes 93.9%
168
90.6%
125
96.7%
117
92.4%
194
93.2%
604
No 3.9%
7
9.4%
13
2.5%
3
7.1%
15
5.9%
38
Don't know 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 96.2%
228
92.2%
364
83.3%
15
93.4%
607
No 3.4%
8
6.8%
27
16.7%
3
5.8%
38
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
395
100.0%
18

650



Bookmark and Share