Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RAPTURE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in the Rapture of the Church, that is, that before the world comes to an end, the religiously faithful will be saved and taken up to Heaven? [Question asked only if respondent is Christian.]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 294 88% 88%
No 18 5.4% 93.4%
Don't know 20 6% 99.4%
Refused 2 .6% 100%
Missing 256
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
91
85.1%
63
88.6%
62
89.4%
42
89.5%
34
87.7%
292
No 4.8%
5
10.8%
8
4.3%
3
2.1%
1
2.6%
1
5.4%
18
Don't know 6.7%
7
4.1%
3
7.1%
5
6.4%
3
7.9%
3
6.3%
21
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
74
100.0%
70
100.0%
47
100.0%
38

333


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
5
87.5%
49
88.4%
99
85.2%
46
86.4%
38
90.3%
56
87.5%
293
No 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
5.4%
6
5.6%
3
6.8%
3
8.1%
5
5.7%
19
Don't know 28.6%
2
7.1%
4
6.3%
7
9.3%
5
4.5%
2
1.6%
1
6.3%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
56
100.0%
112
100.0%
54
100.0%
44
100.0%
62

335


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 86.0%
148
90.2%
147
88.1%
295
No 7.0%
12
3.7%
6
5.4%
18
Don't know 5.8%
10
6.1%
10
6.0%
20
Refused 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
163

335


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Yes 90.9%
60
87.8%
36
91.7%
77
90.6%
173
No 4.5%
3
4.9%
2
4.8%
4
4.7%
9
Don't know 4.5%
3
4.9%
2
3.6%
3
4.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
41
100.0%
84

191


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
87.1%
115
89.4%
59
87.9%
116
88.0%
292
No 0.0%
0
6.1%
8
4.5%
3
5.3%
7
5.4%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.1%
8
6.1%
4
6.1%
8
6.0%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
132
100.0%
66
100.0%
132

332


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 86.7%
72
89.0%
211
73.3%
11
87.8%
294
No 3.6%
3
5.9%
14
6.7%
1
5.4%
18
Don't know 9.6%
8
4.2%
10
20.0%
3
6.3%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
237
100.0%
15

335



Bookmark and Share