Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TONGUES2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

When you attend religious services, how often do they include people speaking tongues, prophesying, praying for miraculous or divine healings, or displaying physical signs of the spirit such as laughing and shaking: would you say always, frequently, occasionally, or never? [Question only asked if respondent is Christian and attends religious services more than "never."]
  1) Always
  2) Frequently
  3) Occasionally
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always 72 21.8% 21.8%
Frequently 81 24.5% 46.3%
Occasionally 115 34.8% 81.1%
Never 50 15.2% 96.3%
Don't know 11 3.3% 99.6%
Refused 1 .3% 99.9%
Missing 265
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always 24.5%
25
19.2%
14
24.6%
17
19.6%
9
17.9%
7
21.9%
72
Frequently 20.6%
21
24.7%
18
26.1%
18
17.4%
8
41.0%
16
24.6%
81
Occasionally 34.3%
35
34.2%
25
34.8%
24
45.7%
21
20.5%
8
34.3%
113
Never 17.6%
18
17.8%
13
11.6%
8
10.9%
5
15.4%
6
15.2%
50
Don't know 2.9%
3
4.1%
3
2.9%
2
4.3%
2
5.1%
2
3.6%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
73
100.0%
69
100.0%
46
100.0%
39

329


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Always 37.5%
3
25.0%
14
23.1%
25
14.8%
8
18.2%
8
22.6%
14
21.7%
72
Frequently 12.5%
1
25.0%
14
23.1%
25
25.9%
14
25.0%
11
29.0%
18
25.0%
83
Occasionally 25.0%
2
30.4%
17
33.3%
36
38.9%
21
36.4%
16
35.5%
22
34.3%
114
Never 12.5%
1
17.9%
10
13.9%
15
20.4%
11
15.9%
7
9.7%
6
15.1%
50
Don't know 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
3.2%
2
3.6%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
56
100.0%
108
100.0%
54
100.0%
44
100.0%
62

332


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 18.5%
31
25.8%
42
22.1%
73
Frequently 25.0%
42
23.9%
39
24.5%
81
Occasionally 37.5%
63
31.9%
52
34.7%
115
Never 14.9%
25
15.3%
25
15.1%
50
Don't know 3.6%
6
3.1%
5
3.3%
11
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
163

331


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Always 27.7%
18
17.5%
7
18.1%
15
21.3%
40
Frequently 20.0%
13
27.5%
11
30.1%
25
26.1%
49
Occasionally 38.5%
25
25.0%
10
32.5%
27
33.0%
62
Never 7.7%
5
25.0%
10
18.1%
15
16.0%
30
Don't know 4.6%
3
5.0%
2
1.2%
1
3.2%
6
Refused 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
40
100.0%
83

188


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Always 0.0%
0
19.4%
25
21.2%
14
25.8%
34
22.2%
73
Frequently 50.0%
1
19.4%
25
24.2%
16
28.8%
38
24.3%
80
Occasionally 50.0%
1
40.3%
52
42.4%
28
25.8%
34
35.0%
115
Never 0.0%
0
14.0%
18
9.1%
6
18.9%
25
14.9%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.0%
9
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
129
100.0%
66
100.0%
132

329


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Always 30.1%
25
19.4%
45
20.0%
3
22.1%
73
Frequently 27.7%
23
25.0%
58
6.7%
1
24.8%
82
Occasionally 33.7%
28
34.9%
81
33.3%
5
34.5%
114
Never 3.6%
3
18.5%
43
20.0%
3
14.8%
49
Don't know 3.6%
3
2.2%
5
20.0%
3
3.3%
11
Refused 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
232
100.0%
15

330



Bookmark and Share