Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEALING (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever experienced or witnessed a divine healing of an illness or injury?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 401 61.6% 61.6%
No 240 36.9% 98.5%
Don't know 9 1.4% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 61.9%
112
59.7%
83
62.3%
99
61.1%
58
61.6%
45
61.4%
397
No 37.0%
67
37.4%
52
35.8%
57
38.9%
37
37.0%
27
37.1%
240
Don't know 1.1%
2
2.2%
3
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.4%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
95
100.0%
73

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
43
60.3%
79
64.8%
116
64.3%
54
66.2%
47
68.9%
62
61.6%
401
No 55.2%
53
38.9%
51
33.0%
59
34.5%
29
33.8%
24
26.7%
24
36.9%
240
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
1.4%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
179
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
90

651


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 61.4%
204
61.6%
196
61.5%
400
No 36.4%
121
37.4%
119
36.9%
240
Don't know 1.8%
6
0.9%
3
1.4%
9
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
318

650


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Yes 60.2%
106
63.8%
60
61.2%
82
61.4%
248
No 38.6%
68
35.1%
33
35.8%
48
36.9%
149
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.1%
1
3.0%
4
1.5%
6
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

404


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
68
82.0%
114
53.7%
65
72.7%
152
61.6%
399
No 62.0%
111
15.8%
22
43.8%
53
25.4%
53
36.9%
239
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.5%
3
1.9%
4
1.4%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
139
100.0%
121
100.0%
209

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 54.6%
130
65.7%
260
58.8%
10
61.4%
400
No 44.5%
106
32.1%
127
41.2%
7
36.9%
240
Don't know 0.8%
2
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
396
100.0%
17

651



Bookmark and Share