Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Nigeria

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROPHECY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever given or interpreted prophecy?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 192 29.5% 29.5%
No 444 68.2% 97.7%
Don't know 13 2% 99.7%
Refused 2 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 29.8%
54
25.2%
35
32.9%
52
25.3%
24
35.6%
26
29.6%
191
No 70.2%
127
71.9%
100
64.6%
102
70.5%
67
61.6%
45
68.3%
441
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.9%
4
1.9%
3
4.2%
4
1.4%
1
1.9%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
139
100.0%
158
100.0%
95
100.0%
73

646


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Comp primary OR incom secondary (tech/voc.) Comp secondary: tech./voc. Incom or com secondary: univ-prep College of educ or incom/com polythenic Some university-level educ or more TOTAL
Yes 15.6%
15
30.5%
40
34.8%
62
31.0%
26
36.6%
26
25.8%
23
29.6%
192
No 80.2%
77
66.4%
87
64.6%
115
67.9%
57
62.0%
44
70.8%
63
68.3%
443
Don't know 4.2%
4
2.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.4%
3
1.8%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
178
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
89

649


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
97
29.8%
95
29.5%
192
No 68.1%
226
68.3%
218
68.2%
444
Don't know 2.4%
8
1.6%
5
2.0%
13
Refused 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
319

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

50,000 naira per year or less 50,001 to 150,000 naira per year 150,001 naira per year or more TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
39
25.5%
24
34.3%
46
27.0%
109
No 74.9%
131
74.5%
70
61.9%
83
70.5%
284
Don't know 2.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
2.2%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
94
100.0%
134

403


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Hausa Ibo Yoruba All others TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
53
31.9%
44
38.0%
46
21.9%
46
29.2%
189
No 69.3%
124
65.2%
90
61.2%
74
74.3%
156
68.5%
444
Don't know 1.1%
2
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
2.0%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
138
100.0%
121
100.0%
210

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important SW imp., Not too imp., or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
82
26.3%
104
29.4%
5
29.4%
191
No 65.0%
154
70.4%
278
70.6%
12
68.4%
444
Don't know 0.4%
1
2.8%
11
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
395
100.0%
17

649



Bookmark and Share